Energy relaxation analysis in thermoelectric materials using temperature measurement by Raman scattering spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyano Mikio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60195873)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電変換 / ラマン散乱 / エネルギー緩和 / フォノン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / グラフェン / エネルギー緩和過程 / 非調和格子振動 / ファン・デル.ワールス結合 / エネルギー輸送 / 温度
Outline of Research at the Start
固体素子のみを用いて温度差から発電が行える熱電発電技術は,新しい再生可能エネルギー『廃熱を利用したエネルギー・ハーベスティング』への応用が期待されている.この技術に用いられる熱電材料の内部で,どのように熱エネルギーが流れて電力に変換されるかを明らかにすることは重要である.本申請では,この熱エネルギーの流れをラマン散乱分光を用いた特殊な温度計測法を用いて測定・解析することにより, 高性能な熱電材料の設計のための指針を得る事を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the energy relaxation process and heat transport in the thermal steady state using Raman scattering experiments with the aim of clarifying the elementary process of the conversion of thermal energy ⇔ electrical energy that occurs in thermoelectric materials.
We discovered a new phenomenon in which the optical phonon temperature and the lattice temperature are different in transition metal dichalcogenides. We clarified that the cause is the decrease in the phonon occupancy due to the difference in the energy dissipation rate from the excited state. Furthermore, it was found that the temperature difference is not so large in graphene, which is a typical nanomaterial. This result suggests that the energy dissipation process differs greatly depending on the type of material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発見された「光学フォノン温度と格子温度が高温領域で一致しない」という新しい現象は,熱定常状態においてもエネルギー緩和は速やかに行われるものであるという今までの常識に一石を投じるものであり,非平衡熱輸送の分野における重要なものである.応用科学の観点からも,熱エネルギーを電気エネルギーに変換する熱電変換の素過程を理解し産業応用につなげるうえで重要な情報である.
本研究で開発した温度計測法は,非接触・非破壊で局所温度を測定できるものであるため,このような材料系以外にも広く応用が可能である.今後発展が見込まれるマイクロデバイスや微小試料の温度測定への道を開くものである.