Development of a Robust Olfactory Sensor System Based on Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Imamura Gaku  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60715754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚センサ / ガスセンサ / 計測インフォマティクス / センサ / 嗅覚 / インフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ニオイを検知・識別する「嗅覚センサ」は、IoT化が進む現代において様々な分野での応用が期待されている。実用的な嗅覚センサを実現するためには、測定環境に影響されないロバストなセンサシステムを構築する必要があるが、様々な環境下で得られた膨大なニオイ測定データからその指針を得る手法はこれまで確立されていない。そこで本研究では、小型測定機を用いた かざすだけ測定によりニオイ測定データを取得して大規模ニオイ測定データベースを構築し、これにインフォマティクスを適応することで、測定環境(温湿度)の影響を受けない識別モデルの開発、および測定系を最適化する指針の策定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to construct a robust olfactory sensor system that is not affected by disturbances such as temperature and humidity. In this study, a measurement system using a membrane-type surface stress sensor (MSS) as a sensor platform for odor detection was constructed, and a robust olfactory sensor system was built through both hardware and software approaches. During the research period, we optimized the measurement and analysis methods by utilizing informatics, and further developed a new measurement method that can eliminate the influence of disturbance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサはSociety 5.0を実現するための必須の技術である。特に嗅覚センサは、気相中の化学的な情報を検知する技術として様々な応用が期待されているが、その技術的な難易度の高さからこれまで有効な社会実装には至っていない。その原因となっている重要な課題の一つが、外乱の影響により精度が低下することである。本研究により嗅覚センサのロバスト性を向上させられたことは、実用的な嗅覚センサを実現するために必須の技術であり、これにより社会実装の加速が期待される。