Project/Area Number |
20K05348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 拓生 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 主幹研究員 (90586190)
村上 尚 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401455)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | In系窒化物半導体 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / ヘテロ界面 / MBE / X線その場観察 / 赤色LED / 分子線エピタキシー(MBE) / 薄膜 / ナノコラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、In系窒化物半導体ヘテロエピタキシャルMBE成長におけるヘテロ界面制御技術の構築を目的とする。この「ヘテロ界面」には、成長結晶を高品質に保った状態で格子緩和された基板との界面、および、格子緩和のない高品質結晶からなる量子構造の界面を含むものとする。In系窒化物半導体ヘテロエピタキシャル成長時の界面領域における格子歪み・格子緩和、結晶欠陥の発生とその低減プロセス、界面での原子の置換反応、混晶組成揺らぎの動的挙動の理解と制御技術の構築を通して、ヘテロ界面の制御されたIn系窒化物半導体マトリックス構造を製作し、高い内部量子効率を有する赤色発光の実現をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was the control of heterointerface region in the heteoepitaxial growth of In-based nitride semiconductors. The control of heterointerface region includes the interface between the lattice-relaxed film maintaining high crystal quality and substrate and the interface of quantum structures consisting of high-quality crystals without lattice relaxation. Through (1) the understanding of the dynamic behavior of InGaN heteroepitaxial growth using in-situ observation during crystal growth, (2) the fabrication of InGaN/InGaN quantum well structures on relaxation-controlled InGaN underlayers, (3) the adoption of orderly arrayed InGaN nano-column structures, the red light emission with an internal quantum efficiency of 10% was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
窒化物半導体材料を用いた青色・緑色の発光ダイオードやレーザダイオードの発光デバイスが実用化されている。窒化物半導体材料による赤色発光デバイスの実現は、同一材料系での素子小型化により実現可能なマイクロLEDや、高温動作時の安定性に優れたレーザが依然望まれている高出力レーザプロジェクタなどへの応用展開を可能にする。 本研究では、窒化物半導体赤色発光デバイス製作のためのInGaNマトリックスの形成方法、および、InGaNマトリックス内で発光層となるInGaN/InGaN量子井戸構造の形成方法ついての基礎検討を行った。本研究で得られた成果は、上記デバイス製作の指針となることが期待される。