Root-caries repair agent developed using reverse phase transformation from apatite to octacalcium phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Kazuo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70356731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 まり  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60739332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逆方向相転移 / アパタイト / リン酸八カルシウム / フッ素 / コヒーレント構造 / 成長速度 / 逆相転移 / ACP / 根面う蝕修復 / 細胞とACPの相互作用 / 構造変調型アパタイト / 根面う蝕修復剤 / 歯周組織再生 / 構造共有型エピタキシー / 回転双晶
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎える現在の日本において、増大する医療費の削減は喫緊の要請であり、中でも痴呆症を悪化させる自然歯喪失を防止することは重要なテーマである。本研究では、高齢者が自然歯喪失に至る一要因である「根面う蝕」を完全治療する新手法を開発する。その内容は、熱力学的には起こりえない逆相転移を惹起して安定アパタイト結晶の表面を準安定リン酸八カルシウム結晶に変化させた人工象牙質を作成し、根面う蝕部位に充填するものである。う蝕部位作用時には、人工象牙質表面のリン酸八カルシウムが安定アパタイトに再度相転移して健全歯質と完全接着し、修復を行う。更に、この手法を炎症崩壊した歯槽骨の修復にも応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reversed phase transformation from a metastable phase to a stable phase has been successfully achieved between octacalcium phosphate (OCP) and apatite crystals (HAP), which has been believed to be physically impossible.
This reverse phase transformation is attributed to the coherent structures between OCP (100) and HAP (100) faces, coupled with the kinetic effect of the extremely different growth rates of the two crystals.
The reverse phase transformation occurs under the particular fluoride concentration in a calcium phosphate solution, and a complete change of the HAP(100) face into the OCP(100) face has been confirmed. By utilizing this phenomenon, strong adhesion between the filling material and the affected tooth can be achieved by filling the caries affected area using HAP with OCP surface, and then by the forward phase transformation to HAP again in a wet environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな学術的意義は、熱力学的に不可能と考えられていた安定相から準安定相への逆方向相転移が、特定の条件下で現実に起こることを実証したことである。安定相アパタイト(HAP)と準安定相リン酸八カルシウム(OCP)間で起こる逆方向相転移は、両結晶の(100)面が構造を共有したコヒーレントな性質を持つこと、及び両結晶の成長速度の差が大きいことの相乗効果で発現する。静的要因と動的要因が相互作用し、特定のフッ素イオン濃度溶液中で観察されるこの現象は、世界初の知見である。
本研究の社会的意義は、HAPを用いた根面う蝕の治療に初めて現実的な手法を提示したことであり、歯科治療の発展に大きく寄与する。