| Project/Area Number |
20K05351
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
| Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yanase Akihisa 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (50231650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 薄膜 / 微粒子 / 微小球 / パルスレーザー加熱 / 脱ぬれ / 半導体 / ゲルマニウム / 表面張力 / シリコン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
光学デバイスへ応用可能な高い真球性、精密なサイズ制御、高いサイズ均一性の3条件を満たすGeとSiの微小球(直径3~7μm)の作製方法を検討する。一定体積のパッチ状Ge、Si薄膜をナノ秒レーザー(波長355 nm)照射によって加熱・溶融し、粒子化する。1個の薄膜を1個の球状粒子のみに変形する過程、球状粒子から真球性の高い微小球を得る過程からなる2段階プロセスが必要である。各過程を高精度に実現するために必須な条件を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A preparation method of Ge microspheres was studied for future application to optical devices. An array of square Ge patches with sizes of 20μm was prepared, and each Ge patch was supported on a smaller SiO2 film than the patch size. The outer part of Ge patches was freestanding. After the Ge patches were heated with nanosecond pulsed laser irradiation (532 nm) in a high vacuum environment, several Ge spherical particles with a size of 5μm were observed. The partly-freestanding Ge patches were found to be transformed highly compared to a normal Ge film on SiO2 when laser heating, indicating that this structure was suited for preparing Ge spheres.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直径5μm程度のGe球状粒子が得られることが確認され、この結果は、ミクロンサイズのSi微小球の作製につながる成果といえる。Si微小球は、光共振器としての応用のみならず、化合物半導体薄膜を球の表面に積層することによって実質的に化合物半導体微小球を得るための基材となり得る。また、周辺部が中空に浮いたGe薄膜がパルスレーザー加熱時に多数の微細な粒子に分割しない傾向であった。これから、中空に浮いたGe溶融薄膜が比較的安定である可能性が示唆され、新しい学術的知見であるといえる。