Creation of spin defects in the two-dimensional material boron nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yuichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 上席研究員 (10595060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 雄一郎  東京工業大学, 物質・情報卓越教育院, 特任准教授 (90762336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン欠陥 / 窒化ホウ素 / 高温イオン照射 / 光検出磁気共鳴 / hBN / イオン照射 / 二次元物質 / 複合欠陥 / ベリリウム / リチウム / 欠陥 / スピン操作 / 室温
Outline of Research at the Start
量子コンピューター、センサー等の量子技術を実現する上で半導体中のスピン欠陥は非常に重要である。本研究では、2次元材料である窒化ホウ素中に室温でスピン操作・読み出し可能な新規スピン欠陥の創製を目指す。研究は実験・理論両面の体系的なアプローチを実施する。具体的には、1. 理論検討による欠陥候補絞り込みを行い、2. 有力候補欠陥を実現するためのイオン照射実験を様々な条件で行い、それらの光学およびスピン特性を評価する。理論・実験両面の検討結果をまとめ、スピン欠陥生成に関する指針も提示したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We optimized the formation conditions of boron vacancies (VB), one of the spin defects in the two-dimensional material boron nitride, and investigated new candidate of spin defects by theoretical calculations.
Two formation methods, high-temperature ion irradiation and room-temperature irradiation followed by post-annealing, were verified. Similar improvements were observed in optical and spin properties, as well as in the signal-to-noise ratio of the ODMR signal, which corresponds to sensor sensitivity. The zero-field splitting parameter E, which is a parameter related to crystal distortion, was clearly reduced by high-temperature ion irradiation at more than 600 °C. From the results, we concluded that high-temperature ion irradiation is a promising VB formation method with a low amount of crystal damage introduced. Substitutional defects of Cl (for N site) were extracted by theoretical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン欠陥は量子センサに応用可能であり、現在世界中で研究が行われている。スピン欠陥の特性は形成条件に大きく左右される。本研究によって、2次元材料窒化ホウ素中スピン欠陥についても、熱処理によって特性を改善可能であることが明らかとなった。量子センサを高性能化するために重要な知見である。新規スピン欠陥による高性能化も重要であり、欠陥候補を抽出できたことは、今後の探索研究に向けた有用な情報である。