Development of oxide photocrystallization technology and creation of flexible oxide biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (50435749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー工学 / セラミックス膜 / フレキシブル材料 / ウェアラブルデバイス / センサ膜 / 光結晶成長 / 配向制御 / 酸化物材料 / レーザープロセス / 酸化物結晶化 / 光結晶化 / フレキシブルセンサ / サーミスタ / 低温成膜 / スピネル酸化物 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 低温製膜 / 生体センサ / 酸化物薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では光結晶化の基礎過程分析(A),それに基づくフレキシブルセンサ作製(B)を行う。
【A.酸化物光結晶化の時間スケール理解と酸化物超精密結晶成長制御の実現】
結晶成長を開始させる照射光強度の定量的評価と過渡吸収分光法によるパルス光照射時の前駆体膜励起電子の挙動観察と過渡物性測定による光結晶化の時間変化観察に基づく結晶成長効率を最大化する製膜条件を見出す。
【B.光結晶化を用いた生体センシング用フレキシブル酸化物薄膜センサの創製】
フィルム厚10μm以下の極めて高い柔軟性を有する有機基材上へ薄膜・微細酸化物センサを製膜し、未病対策に用いることの出来る酸化物フレキシブル生体センサの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a flexible oxide thin-film sensor for biological sensing using photocrystallization, we measured the transient phenomena of film properties during ultraviolet pulsed laser irradiation and obtained knowledge of the temporal changes in crystal growth. This understanding of the phenomena led to the discovery that various photo-assist effects, such as the use of light sources with multiple pulse widths and continuous light, are effective for photocrystallization. Based on these findings, we optimized light irradiation conditions and controlled film properties during pulse light irradiation by forming an intermediate layer to realize oriented growth of ceramics on a resin substrate and formation of ceramic sensors on a 5-μm-thick ultra-thin resin substrate and 15-μm-diameter ultra-thin resin wire material, thereby gaining important knowledge for building new biosensor devices. This is an important finding that will lead to the construction of new biometric sensor devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミックスの高い機能をどのような基材の上にも付与可能なプロセス開発は次世代デバイス開発にとって非常に重要なキーテクノロジーとなる。セラミックスの低温成膜にいおいて光利用は極めて有望な解の一つであると認識されている。本研究で得られた光照射時の結晶成長に対する理解をベースとして、光エネルギーの前駆体薄膜への緻密な投入と高度結晶化の両立が可能となると同時に新たな次世代生体モニタリングセンサ実現へ向けた指針が得られた。本研究成果は光結晶化即ち無機固体の高速結晶成長の肝を解き明かす学術的価値の創出とフィジカルウェルビーイングという社会課題達成の一助となる技術に育つものと期待される。