Epitaxial abrupt interfaces of multinary compound semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishinaga Jiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90454058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多元系化合物半導体 / 結晶成長 / 電子デバイス / 光デバイス / 分子線エピタキシー / 太陽電池 / MBE / MEE / ヘテロ界面 / 低温結晶成長 / 量子デバイス / 低温成長 / III-V族化合物半導体 / I-III-VI2族化合物半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
多元系化合物半導体は未知なる可能性を秘めた材料群であり、それらの積層構造による電子・光デバイスは、高機能化のみならず、製品の製造・使用過程における環境負荷の低減に大きく期待できる。多元系化合物半導体ヘテロ界面は成膜時における構成元素の熱拡散によって、急峻なデバイス構造の作製が非常に困難である。本研究は高純度金属材料の交互供給によって、高品質な結晶成長を低温においても実現させ、急峻な多元系化合物半導体ヘテロ構造を作製することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multinary-compound semiconductors have potentials for many applications, and electronic and optical devices made from multinary compounds expect to achieve high performance, high functionality, and low environmental impact. However, the formation of their heterointerfaces, which are essential for device applications, has been extremely difficult due to thermal diffusion and chemical reactions between the elements. In this research, we succeeded in suppressing segregation and thermal diffusion during deposition by precisely controlling the compound composition, and abrupt heterointerfaces were achieved. High efficiency solar cells were realized using the abrupt heterointerfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多元系化合物半導体エピタキシャル成長の研究は、30年以上前に国際的に盛んであったが、ガラス基板上多結晶太陽電池がトレンドとなって以降、研究の進展はまったくない。本研究によって、変換効率10%であった単結晶Cu(In,Ga)Se2太陽電池が、変換効率21.3%に改善された。単結晶化されたCu(In,Ga)Se2は、表面ポテンシャルが均一となり、基礎的物性の評価に最適といえる。本研究は多元系化合物半導体ヘテロ界面の基礎研究であり、今後、急峻なヘテロ界面を利用した量子効果デバイスへの展開が期待される。