Development of large-area dislocation detection and classification techniques for next-generation power semiconductor beta-Ga2O3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Yao Yongzhao  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, 材料技術研究所, 主任研究員 (80523935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 由加里  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (60416196)
菅原 義弘  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (70466291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパワーデバイス / 酸化ガリウム / 結晶格子欠陥 / 転位 / エッチピット / 放射光X線トポグラフィー / Ga2O3 / 結晶欠陥 / X線トポグラフィー / 異常透過 / 曲率半径 / X線回折 / バーガースベクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
β型酸化ガリウム(β-Ga2O3)は、SiCやGaNを凌駕する超高耐圧・低損失のパワーデバイス用半導体材料として期待されているが、結晶中の転位に起因するデバイスの性能劣化が懸念される。本研究では、非破壊の手法である放射光X線トポグラフィを用い、β-Ga2O3の単結晶基板またはエピタキシャル膜に含まれる転位を全数検出した上で、バーガースベクトルで正確に分類する手法を開発し、β-Ga2O3単結晶に存在する全ての転位種類を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power devices based on β-type gallium oxide (β-Ga2O3), hereinafter referred to as β-Ga2O3, are expected to be the next-generation high-voltage and energy-efficient semiconductor for power conversion and control in various fields such as power infrastructure, railways, and automobiles. However, the current state of β-Ga2O3 crystals, which are the raw material for these devices, contains high-density linear lattice defects called dislocations, which significantly degrade the performance and reliability of the devices compared to the theoretical values of the material. This study focuses on the establishment of a technique to detect and classify dislocations in large-area single crystals for dislocation reduction. We have developed dislocation visualization techniques primarily based on a low-cost and simple etch pit defect detection method and non-destructive, high-precision synchrotron X-ray topography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した転位検出分類技術を利用することにより、β-Ga2O3結晶内の転位の空間分布や転位の種類に関する情報を精確に把握できるため、結晶成長条件の最適化に的確なフィードバックを提供することが可能となる。また、転位分布とデバイス特性との相関解析を行うことで、転位のデバイスに及ぼす影響とその機構を解明できる。β-Ga2O3パワーデバイスの普及に向けて、結晶の高品質化の一層の加速が期待される。従来のシリコン半導体から高性能・高信頼性のβ-Ga2O3半導体に移行することで、電力変換と制御の高効率化が進み、地球温暖化の要因である温室効果ガスの排出が抜本的に削減される。