Development of Y-band solid-state astro-comb with long-term stability for exoplanet search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70451804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェムト秒光周波数コム / 天文コム / 系外惑星探査 / Yバンド / 近赤外 / 光周波数コム / レーザー分光
Outline of Research at the Start
恒星の視線速度の変化による極僅かな光のドップラーシフトを捉えハビタブルゾーンの地球型系外惑星を観測するための、Yバンド(980 nm-1080 nm)におけるコンパクトかつ長期的に高い再現性を有する天文コムを実現する。超高繰り返しフェムト秒チタンサファイア光周波数コムの安定動作を堅牢化し、超低分散共振器ミラーによって広帯域に縦モード選択を行った上で無人運転可能なシステムに拡張する。大型望遠鏡における実地試験を通じて高分散分光器の校正能力を調べるとともに、精密分光分野に重要な簡便な光周波数測定器としての貢献にもつなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By employing a mechanism for relaxing the performance requirements of a filter resonator using an ultra-high repetition rate titanium-sapphire femtosecond optical frequency comb, we have achieved a compact and stable astro-comb. Using the HIDES high-dispersion spectrograph of the Okayama Astrophysical Observatory's 188cm reflector telescope, we successfully conducted separated observations of each optical frequency of the astro-comb in the visible light range. This marked the first successful calibration of a high-dispersion spectrograph at an observatory in Japan. Furthermore, through minimizing the dispersion of the filter resonator and introducing a vacuum chamber, we realized an astronomical comb capable of wideband and highly calibrated measurements in the Y-band of the near-infrared region. This comb is suitable for long-duration observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地上の天文台における恒星の観測を超高精度化することで、地球に類似のハビタブル惑星の存在が可能となる。この高精度化を実現するのが、絶対周波数が定まった光周波数の校正器である光周波数コムを用いた高分散分光器の校正である。実観測に資する性能や長期安定性を天文台の環境で実現するのは困難な状況が続いていたが、本研究でこれを解決する方法を提示するとともに、実際に国内の天文台での実証実験を成功させた。また、軽い質量が想定されるハビタブル惑星の検出を実現しうる波長帯域の広いYバンドのコムを実現し、実際の惑星探査研究への利用の道筋をつけた。