Electromagnetic-wave storage in a metamaterial by dynamic modulation of BIC states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Toshihiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30362461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / BIC状態 / 電磁波の保存 / 時変メタマテリアル / 直流モード
Outline of Research at the Start
メタマテリアルとは人工的な構造の集合体であり、様々な電磁波を制御するものとして盛んに研究されている。本研究では、メタマテリアル中に電磁波を保存し、望みのタイミングで再生する新手法を提案し、実験実証するものである。BIC状態と呼ばれる伝搬電磁波との結合のない共振状態を動的に制御することで、電磁波の保存と再生を実現する。従来手法と全く異なる本手法により、適用周波数範囲も広がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a method to store and retrieve electromagnetic waves in artificial media, called metamaterials, by dynamically modulating BIC (Bound states In the Continuum) states. In electromagnetic simulations, we have shown that the energy of propagating electromagnetic waves is captured in a metamaterial in the transition from a non-BIC state to a BIC state, and the stored energy is released into the free space when the state is turned back to the non-BIC state. We have also revealed that a part of the energy is stored in an unexpected mode, called DC mode. In addition, we have estimated terahertz response of a fabricated metamaterial integrated with vanadium dioxide and shown that the BIC states can be semi-dynamically controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタマテリアルと呼ばれる人工媒質の研究は、設計の自由度を広げながら進展を遂げてきたが、時間変化の自由度を付与した時変メタマテリアルの研究は近年特に注目を集めている。本研究は静的な特性が研究されていたBIC状態に時変性を付与することで、電磁波の保存と再生という応用を実現するもので、時変メタマテリアルの新たな可能性を広げたといえる。更に研究の中で、予想していなかった直流モードと呼ばれるモードが保存に関係していることが分かった。これにより、直流モードは導電率を急変化させたときに普遍的に表れる物理現象であることが明らかになり、メタマテリアルだけではなく、電磁波制御の新たな可能性を示したといえる。