Optical design for wavefront imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Horisaki Ryoichi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20598958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光波イメージング / 波面制御
Outline of Research at the Start
光波の計測と制御のための光学設計法を構築する.光波の計測や制御はライフサイエンス,医療,材料学,天文学,エンターテインメントなどの幅広い分野の基盤技術として様々な手法が開発されている.しかし,光学系のコストとイメージング性能のトレードオフが問題となっている.そこで本研究では,光学素子の最適化設計を行うことで,光波の計測と制御システムの小型化,低コスト化,高機能化を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement and control of light waves have been long studied as a fundamental technology across a wide range of fields such as life sciences, material science, and entertainment, with various methods being developed. However, the trade-off between the cost of optical systems and imaging performance has been a challenge. In this research, we actively utilized information science technology, which has seen remarkable development in recent years, exemplified by deep learning, to develop modulating elements for the high functionality and cost reduction of light wave imaging. Specifically, we worked on developing a holographic display with new functions, light wave microscopy, diffractive optical elements for wide-field imaging, and scatter imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,情報科学技術を積極導入することで,光波の計測や制御の高機能化や低コスト化を図った.具体的には,汎用スクリーンデバイスを用いたホログラフィック三次元ディスプレイ,市販顕微鏡を用いた光波顕微鏡,広視野イメージング用の回折光学素子設設計,簡易かつ非侵襲なセットアップによる散乱イメージングが挙げられる.これらは幅広い分野に寄与する成果であり,いずれも国際学術誌および国際学会にて報告済みである.