Tissue diagnosis using quantitative phase imaging: drastic improvement in throughput and recognition accuracy by AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Masanori  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70636000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords定量位相イメージング / 組織診断 / 分類学習器 / 深層学習 / AI / ディジタル組織診断 / 高解像化深層学習 / 主成分分析 / 病理診断 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
定量位相顕微鏡を用いた組織診断では,組織をあらかじめ染色する必要がなく,定量的なマーカーに基づく診断を行うため,高い正確性で診断や治療方針の決定ができる.本研究では,定量位相顕微鏡の画像取得プロセスと,定量位相画像から抽出した複数のマーカーを用いた診断を行う部分にAI技術を適用することによって,より高速かつ高精度な病理診断を行えるシステムを構築することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied whether AI technologies improve throughput and recognition accuracy in tissue diagnosis using quantitative phase images. We obtained the result that deep neural network used for image resolution enhancement for general images is effective in improving the resolution of quantitative phase images. However, the improvement was marginal and further study is needed in terms of network models and data sets. We also tested breast tissue diagnoisis using multiple markers extracted from quantitative phase images with a support vector machine. A higher recognition rate can be achieved than by using a single marker. In addition, a detailed analysis was performed using principal component analysis to visualize the contribution of each marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,定量位相イメージングを用いた組織診断技術とAI技術の融合についての基礎的な知見が得られたことに意義がある.定量位相イメージングを用いた病理診断は従来の病理診断の多くの手間や曖昧さを排除することに貢献するとされるが,AIとの融合によりさらに技術導入への障壁が下がり,発展途上国なども含め,世界中に当該技術が広く普及するきっかけとなることが期待される.