Fabrication and Application of Color Center of Diamond Using Group IV Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakao Motoi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70336816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬伏 俊郎  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20213142)
小松 直樹  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30253008)
長町 信治  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員教授 (80447002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / カラーセンター / 発光 / バイオマーカー / 空孔 / イオン注入 / SiV / 空孔導入 / シリコン-空孔センター / 発光センター / 色中心
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンドの発光センターは、生体イメージングのプローブ材料、光検出磁気共鳴、量子コンピュータ、量子通信、量子センサ等の量子技術での量子ビットとして期待されている。
これまで、ダイヤモンド中の窒素-空孔(NV)センターが盛んに研究されてきたが、そのスピンコヒーレンス時間が短いことや、ゼロフォノン線の発光強度が小さいなどの課題も少なくない。
そこでこれらの課題を克服するIV族元素を用いた新しい発光センターに注目が集まってきた。
本研究ではIV族元素、Si、Ge、Sn、Pbを用いたダイヤモンド発光センターの作製技術を確立し、それらの生体イメージングおよび量子技術の基材としての特性を解析・評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond nanoparticles with SiV (Silicon-Vacancy) color centers are expected to applicable to various biomarkers, due to luminescence of the wavelength of 738 nm, which is within the near-infrared window defining the range of wavelengths from 650 to 1350 nm. In this study, we have realized the fabrication of polycrystalline diamond films using conventional hot filament chemical vapor deposition, process development to extract luminescence characteristics for color center of diamond using independent vacancy production in diamond film by helium ion implantation, formation of diamond nanoparticles using peel-off of diamond films from substrates followed by comminution from diamond film, and improvement of luminescence characteristics of color center using tetramethylsilane gas for doping Si .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でえられたシリコン-空孔カラーセンター含有のダイヤモンドナノ粒子は、炭素由来であるため生体適合性が高く、化学的にも安定であるため、様々なバイオマーカーの材料に適していると考えられる。特に本研究では、ダイヤモンド中の不純物導入(気相導入)と空孔導入(ヘリウムイオン注入)を独立に実施することで、非常に効果的にカラーセンターを発現させることができた。この技術は他の材料創製にも適用できる可能性がある。また、熱フィラメント化学気相成長法によるダイヤモンド膜は比較的簡便な装置であり、大口径化も可能であるため、今後の生産性を考慮した際も有力な手法であると判断している。