Mode conversion of Laguerre Gaussian beam with radial mode by geometric transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hirokazu  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (60622446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラゲールガウスビーム / 光渦 / 光の軌道角運動量 / 動径モード / 幾何学変換 / 空間位相変調器 / 軌道角運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
軌道角運動量(OAM)を持つ光波であるラゲールガウス (LG) ビームはレーザ加工、光通信、光計 測、量子光学など様々な分野への応用が期待されている。LGビームはOAMに対応する方位角モー ドと、それとは別の自由度として動径モードを有する。方位角モードは物理的意味が明確であるが、 動径モードは離散化されたモードとしての物理的な意味やその有用性については未だに未解明な部分も多い。本研究では幾何学的変換を利用して動径モードを含むLGビームのモード変換技術の確立とその応用について考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laguerre-Gaussian (LG) beams, which are light waves with orbital angular momentum (OAM), have potential applications in various fields. The LG beam has an azimuthal mode having OAM and a radial mode as another degree of freedom. In this study, we established a mode conversion technique of azimuthal and radial modes of LG beams using geometrical conversion. As a result of the research, the generation accuracy of the multiplication and division transformations of azimuthal mode was experimentally evaluated. Moreover, although the radial mode transformation could not be achieved by the originally proposed geometrical transformation, a new method using a ladder operator was proposed and we confirmed its function through numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラゲールガウス (LG)ビームは空間モード分割多重通信や微粒子の回転操作(光スパナ)、量子情報・量子通信分野への応用が積極的に研究されている。近年では光波だけではなくX線や電波、電子ビームなどでもLGモードの応用が研究されている。いずれの応用においてもモード変換は非常に重要な基盤技術である。本研究ではこれまで実現が難しかった方位角モードの逓倍・分周変換及び動径モード変換手法の提案をしており、より自由度の高いモード変換を利用した応用技術への貢献が見込まれる。