Measurement of deactivation cross sections in diode-pumped alkali lasers and cross-check of them by a numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Endo Masamori  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (60317758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルカリレーザー / DPAL / セシウム / 反応レート / レート方程式 / Cs / ガスレーザー / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / シミュレーション / 反応速度定数
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体励起アルカリレーザー(DPAL)の,未知の化学反応断面積を決定することを目的とした研究を行う.研究は,パルスレーザー励起蛍光寿命測定法による失活反応断面積の計測と,得られた断面積の実験/シミュレーションによる確認の2段階よりなる.計測により得られた反応断面積を入力として,研究代表者が作成したシミュレーションを用い,研究代表者が所有するDPAL実験装置の動作特性が再現できることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured the reaction cross sections of the most fundamental reactions of the diode-pumped alkali laser (DPAL), i.e., the collisional relaxation reaction and the quenching reaction between Cs and three types of buffer gases, CH4, C2H6, and C3H8. As a result, six reaction cross sections for three buffer gases were obtained. Laser oscillation experiments were then performed with the three buffer gases, and the results were compared with the simulation results using the measured reaction cross sections. The results were in good agreement, confirming the accuracy of the measurement results. An analytical solution for the relationship between DPAL buffer gas partial pressure and laser power was derived and compared with the experimental results. The analytical solution represented the experimental results well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Csとバッファガスの反応速度定数は,今まで驚くほど測定結果の報告が少なかった.本研究により,Cs DPALの理論的研究に必要な6個の測定結果が出そろったことは意義深い.特に,CsとC3H8の間の失活反応断面積は今回初めて得られたものである.また,DPALのレート方程式に,特定の条件下では解析解が存在し,解析解が実験結果をよく表せることを初めて示したのは特筆すべき成果である.得られた反応断面積は,今後他のDPAL研究で広く用いられるものである.また,DPALの解析解は,反応断面積を計測する簡便な方法として応用可能である.