Optical bleaching phenomenon in indirect semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
JIA Junjun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80646737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光ブリーチング / 間接遷移 / 直接遷移 / フェルミーディラック分布関数 / ホットキャリア / 時間分解測定 / 過渡透過率 / 過渡反射率 / 谷間散乱 / 間接遷移型 / 光励起 / Pump-probe測定 / フェルミ‐ディラック分布関数 / ホット電子 / 電子-フォノン結合定数 / 光ブリーチング現象 / Pump-Probe法 / 電子ーホール再結合 / 過渡透過・反射測定 / 間接遷移型半導体 / ホットエレクトロン / 電子フォノン相互作用 / 材料設計
Outline of Research at the Start
非線形光学効果により物質の吸収係数が減少する光ブリーチング現象が知られているが、本研究では、間接遷移型化合物半導体における光ブリーチング現象を注目し、光ブリーチング現象と諸物性(励起寿命等)との未知な関係を解明する。将来の通信波長帯への応用を踏まえ、間接バンドギャプ1.0 eV以下の間接遷移型化合物半導体材料に着目して研究する。スパッタ法及びMBE法でこれらの薄膜を合成し、ピコ秒時間分解の非線形光学測定により、ホット電子の寿命及び電子‐正孔再結合寿命を評価するとともに、陽電子消滅法と第一原理計算の併用による欠陥構造の評価を行い、間接遷移型半導体における光ブリーチングの物理機構に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optical bleaching due to the intensive laser irradiation was investigated in the direct and indirect bandgap semiconductors in this study. After massive excitation, the photoexcited electrons are firstly thermalized in the conduction band. Our experimental results show that the occupation probability of thermalized electrons in the conduction band can be explained by a hot Fermi-Dirac distribution. Such electron occupation also causes the increase of transient transmission, namely optical bleaching. The epitaxial Ge film with indirect band gap has a longer optical bleaching time than the epitaxial InN film with direct band gap. Likewise, the Drude-like response due to the collective motion of thermalized carriers causes the increase in transient reflectivity. Out results open a new way for designing ultrafast optical switching devices in communication applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体材料における光ブリーチング現象を利用して、光通信分野における超高速光スイッチング制御への研究例はない。この研究の学術的意義として、直接遷移型や間接遷移型半導体における光誘起ブリーチング現象を実験的に調べたうえで、光誘起ブリーチングの物性モデルを提案した。本研究によって、光誘起ブリーチング材料の創出に関する基礎的な知見が得られたものと思われる。有望な半導体材料を見出せれば、光通信波長帯に超高速光制御ができ、ひいては光ダイオードなど新規光デバイスの発展が期待できる。