Oscillation mechanism elucidation and practical use elemental technology research on noise-like pulse laser that develops new processing and measurement region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Minoru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50388493)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光ファイバ / ファイバレーザー / パルスレーザー / 雑音状パルス / パルス群 / フェムト秒パルス / 広帯域光源 / 非線形光学効果 / 光帯域光源 / 雑音状パルスレーザー / 非線形ファイバ / 高安定発振
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのレーザーは、主に光の波長の純粋さや、光速をもってしても100分の1ミリ程度しか進むことのできない短パルスなど、物理的な限界を目指して開発されてきた。しかしながら、実用面においては日常的に経験するような、雑音的な現象は平均的に安定であり、また、時間や周波数軸上に広がっているため全体を集約すれば大きなエネルギーを持たせることが可能となる場合がある。
本研究では、長いファイバにより発生可能な、入力に対して出力特性が比例関係とならない非線形性を巧みに活用し、レーザーの出力パルスが雑音状に集団化することにより安定かつ高エネルギーで、かつ広い波長成分を持つ産業用レーザーの開発を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two forms of oscillation exist in lasers: continuous wave and pulsed. Both are electromagnetic waves whose frequency and phase are controlled by humans. In this study, as a third form of oscillation, we aimed to generate optical pulses like a group of noises and to change the frequency and phase in a disorderly manner. On the other hand, the brightness and directionality, which are the characteristics of lasers, were ensured. The resonator that generates these pulses has been newly developed.
The developed noise-like pulses have been successfully used to generate high-brightness white light with a broad wavelength spread from 1200 nm to 2100 nm and with high spectral flatness, using the high nonlinearity obtained from the developed noisy pulses. New effects and applications are confirmed, such as obtaining stability that surpasses that of similar conventional light sources that have been done with a single short pulse train.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイバ出力型レーザーの特長は、高い輝度(狭い面積から高い光出力を得られる)であるが、安定性や雑音特性に課題が有り、平均化などの処理が必要であった。本研究において開発したファイバ型雑音状パルス光源は、従来型レーザー光源の短所を補う新規性を有している。
本光源により得られる白色スペクトルは、これまでのレーザーでは得られない高安定かつなだらかな波長特性を有しており、ハロゲンランプに置き換えが可能である。それと同時にレーザーの特長である高輝度を有しており、研究分野ならびに産業分野における各種計測の精度とスループットの向上が期待でき、新規分野の開拓と生産性の向上に寄与できる。