Study on mechanism of THz wave radiation from laser plasma of liquid films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Takeshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60332748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 衝撃波 / レーザープラズマ / 水 / 気体 / 高強度光パルス / テラヘルツ / 水膜 / 液体膜 / 液体 / 高強度光源
Outline of Research at the Start
汎用フェムト秒レーザー励起液膜プラズマからのTHz波放射について,パルス電場波形,放射分布及び偏光状態の,各種依存性(溶質依存性,密度依存性,溶媒依存性,液膜厚さ依存性及びそれらのプレパルス照射効果,光バイアス効果)を系統的に測定し,放射特性を明らかにする.同時に,放射強度が最大化される条件を明らかにする.得られた各種依存性から,液膜レーザープラズマからの放射機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of terahertz wave emission from a double-pulse excited water film target, time-resolved shadowgraph and time-integrated emission images were obtained. The results indicate that interactions between the shockwave-front and the laser pulse are responsible for the enhancement of terahertz emission.
The interaction between shockwaves and laser pulses were investigated in detail by terahertz emission measurements from a double-pulse-excited air target. The offset position dependence of the terahertz polarization state indicates that the terahertz electric field is perpendicular to the shock wavefront.
Based on these observations, we propose a model in which tansient current induced by the steep electron density gradient at the shockwave front excited by fs optical pulses generates the terahertz emssion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衝撃波波面からのテラヘルツ放射現象を(代表者の知る限り)初めて観測した.これは誘起された急峻な電子密度勾配を持つレーザープラズマ中に生じる過渡電流による放射であることを示した.今後,バイアス電圧印加や2色光パルス励起を適用することでさらなる放射テラヘルツ波強度の増強や新規現象の発現が期待できる.
本研究のテラヘルツ波放射実験は,レーザパルス照射により発生した衝撃波の密度構造及びその高速時間変化を調査する手段として利用できる.複数のプリパルスを用いることで衝撃波どうしの相互作用についてシャドウグラフ観察をはじめとする従来の分析法では得難い知見が得られる可能性がある.