Development of coherent infrared sensing technique by diamond nano-micro photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Eiichi  旭川工業高等専門学校, 人文理数総合科, 准教授 (10421992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形光学 / 超光速分光 / テラヘルツ / 赤外分光 / ダイヤモンド / プラズマ / 超高速分光 / マルチプレート圧縮 / 空気プラズマ / ダイヤモンド結晶 / ファイバーレーザー / 超広帯域検出 / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Research at the Start
赤外領域の分光技術は、農産物の検査、医薬品の分析などの様々な産業分野で利用されているほか、物質科学の分野でも重要となっている。特に、テラヘルツ領域を含む遠赤外から近赤外までを一度に測定できる実用的な分光技術の開発は未だなされておらず、本研究はダイヤモンドナノ粒子、またはダイヤモンド基板上の金属ナノ微細構造を使ったデバイスを作製することで、この課題の解決を図ろうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed the development of coherent infrared sensing technique using diamond microstructures. Especially we focused on the transformation from gas to solid in nonlinear media. First, we summarized the result of coherent detection using diamond and published it in Applied Physics Express. Second, we employed the multiplate compression to produce 20-fs driving pulses for the two-color excitation of air plasma emitting ultrabroadband coherent infrared pulses. Compared with the ordinal hollow fiber compression, the required energy of the laser was reduced by one-fourth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤外分光は、化学物質の同定に有用であるばかりでなく、その制御にも使用することで、従来になかったデバイスの開発をもたらす重要な技術の一つである。
空気プラズマを使った広帯域赤外パルスによる物質の分光分析が行われているが、高強度のレーザー光が必要であることや、気体による高次の非線形性を利用しているため、安定性が不十分であるという問題点があった。
本研究では、プラズマ励起用のパルス光を発生させる過程と、電場検出を行う過程の2点において、気体でなく固体を使うことで、必要なレーザー光の強度を1/4以下に減らすことができた。本研究成果は赤外発生の媒質も固体化した全固体赤外分光技術の実現に向けて重要といえる。