Theoretical analysis of phase-change control in phase-change optical switches and research for optimal device structures and materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sano Haruyuki  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (80250843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 正史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (60356954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光スイッチ / 相変化 / シミュレーション / 第一原理計算 / 物理シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
相変化材料の自己保持性を利用した“高速で低消費電力な光スイッチ”(相変化光スイッチ)を開発するため、本研究では、「光スイッチ動作の完全な理解」と「低損失な相変化材料の提案」を目的に以下の研究項目を実施する。
(1)相変化のモデル化と光スイッチの総合的な物理シミュレーションシステムの開発
(2)光スイッチの最適なデバイス構造(デザイン)の提案
(3)第一原理計算による光吸収の小さい相変化材料の探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a simulation system that takes into account all physical phenomena associated with the operation of optical switches. Our simulations demonstrated that the optical switch can perform on-off operations by controlling the phase state of the phase-change material GST through the application of a pulse voltage. It was found that non-uniform heating of the GST thin film prevents the amorphization of GST, resulting in a decrease in the extinction ratio performance of the optical switch. Our analysis revealed the cause of this and we proposed a new device structure that reduces the temperature difference within the GST film.
We performed first-principles calculations of the optical response of MnTe, a phase-change material with low optical absorption. The mechanism behind the change in optical response caused by the phase transition from the alpha phase to the beta phase was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光通信ネットワークにおける重要なデバイスである光スイッチの高性能化のため、相変化光スイッチの研究開発が進められている。本研究で開発した相変化光スイッチシミュレーションシステムは、スイッチ動作に関わるあらゆる現象をリアルに再現し可視化できるため、試作デバイスの動作解析を行うことによって、問題点の発見と改善策の提案を行うことができた。これらの成果は相変化光スイッチの実用化に大きく貢献すると考えられる。また、本研究で開発した要素技術(相変化のモデル化と連成物理シミュレーション)は、相変化メモリや光記録などの他の研究分野にも応用可能である。