Development of diode-pumped dysprosium-doped mid-infrared lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Uehara Hyori  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20725329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中赤外レーザー / ASE光源 / ガスセンシング / 光ファイバーセンサー / フッ化物ガラス光ファイバー / 中赤外 / ジスプロシウム / 広帯域光源 / 中赤外光源 / 赤外吸収分光 / フッ化物ファイバー / 原子層堆積法 / 赤外光源 / 中赤外ファイバーレーザー / 赤外式センサー / 固体レーザー / ファイバーレーザー / 同位体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の核融合発電において、燃料サイクル開発や安全管理の観点から、水同位体や炭化水素の検出技術の開発が急務である。波長3~4μmにおいて指向性や輝度の高い光源を用いることで、これまで困難だった同位体の遠隔検出が実現できる。
本研究では、上記の計測応用のため、高出力かつ高安定、可搬性に優れた中赤外レーザーを世界に先駆け開発する。レーザー媒質として研究例の少ないジスプロシウム系に着目し、半導体レーザー励起による室温での3~4μm波長の高出力発振を目指す。本研究で開発するレーザーは、核融合科学に革新をもたらすだけでなく、環境計測、呼気診断等に応用でき、産業・バイオ・医療分野の発展に波及するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve diode pumping of Dy3+, Er/Dy co-doped fluoride glass was developed, and a double-clad optical fiber made of that material were designed and fabricated. Using this fiber, I have successfully demonstrated an extremely broadband (2.5 to 3.7 μm wavelength) amplified spontaneous emission (ASE) source. This ASE source is useful for gas sensing because of its easy fiber coupling and the presence of various molecular absorption lines in the output wavelength range.
Based on the above, we developed a sensor equipped with the developed light source and demonstrated the first in-line type mid-infrared fluoride fiber-optic sensor. Furthermore, 4 μm band quantum cascade laser was amplified with Fe:ZnSe gain medium and succeeded in developing a sensing light source with both a line width narrower than gas absorption lines and a watt-class output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まず希土類共添加の利得媒質を作製し、発光特性を評価することで、Dy系レーザーの欠点であった汎用LD励起ができない問題を解決した。ErとDy共添加フッ化物ガラスにおけるエネルギー移動を詳細に解明したことは大きな学術的進歩であるとともに、DyのLD励起を可能にしたことで、レーザー装置開発を大きく前進させた。
また、上述の新規材料を使って開発した中赤外ASE光源は従来になく広帯域で、センシング光源として優位性の高いものである。実際に、開発した光源を使った世界初のインライン型赤外式フッ化物光ファイバーセンサーを実証しており、多用途に応用可能なことから関連分野に大きなインパクトを与えた。