Project/Area Number |
20K05375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | Akita Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Haruki 秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 上席研究員 (80370237)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 磁気光学 / プラズモン / メタマテリアル / バイオ化学センサ / 反強磁性結合 / キラリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光学的キラリティとスピン制御との融合を図ることで、空間および時間反転対称性に係る新たな物理現象の発現、ならびに革新的光デバイスの実現を目的とする。伝導電子を介した反強磁性結合とフォトニックバンド構造との活用により、磁性/非磁性状態の疑似的アレンジが可能なこれまでにない光共振器を構築する。さらに、プラズモン近接場による局所キラル電磁場を組み込むことで、高度かつ多彩な偏光制御機能を有する疑似メタマテリアルへと発展させ、超高感度キラル分子センサとして実用化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fusions of magnetic-spin and near field optical (plasmonic) functionalities produce new physical phenomena related to magneto-optics, as well as innovative photonic devices such as ultra-sensitive bio-chemical sensors. In this research, the [CoPt/Ru/CoPt] multilayers with antiferromagnetic coupling (RKKY interaction) allowed the spin cancellation at a significantly short distance compared to wavelength, and so they acted as a 'magnetic metasurface' by controlling optically pseudo magnetic/non-magnetic states. The magneto-optical enhancements by surface plasmons were also effective to improve the performances of hydrogen and glucose sensors. These results might provide new optical functional devices such as spin-photonic memories and light wave control devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁気スピン制御とプラズモン共鳴とを融合させた「磁気メタサーフェス」に係る研究成果は、多彩な光波(振幅/偏光/位相)制御を可能とする革新的光機能デバイスの実現に向けた新たな研究テーマの発案につながっている。また、実用化を見据えた磁気光学材料に関する研究内容は、国際学会誌にてEditor's Picksに選出されるとともに、磁気光学プラズモンを利用したグルコースセンサについては、国内学会にてポスター講演賞を受賞した。さらに、水素ガスセンサについては、ガス体エネルギー分野での社会実装に向けて企業との共同研究を進めており、水素社会実現への貢献も期待できる。学術的/社会的に意義のある成果が得られた。