Investigation of optical reservoir computing using frequency domain optical signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Satoshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (10533440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光コンピューティング / 光コム / 半導体光増幅器 / 光コヒーレント / リカレントニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習等における最適化問題を解く上で課題となっている莫大な量のデータ処理に対して、物理現象を基礎とした光信号処理により学習・最適化にかかる演算時間を格段に高速化する手法を確立することを目指す。具体的には、半導体光増幅器に対して多波長の光信号を同時に入力した際の電子を介した複雑な波長間相互作用を利用し、各波長の光信号の振幅・位相変化の結果を最適化演算過程の一部に利用することにより最適化演算処理を高速化する手法について検討する。本検討により物理現象を利用した最適化問題に関する演算等に関する技術の更なる発展や実用化に向けた進展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed and investigated the reservoir computing using optical comb signal propagating in the semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA). The main achievements of this project are as follows. 1. We proposed amplitude and phase measurement method for broad-band optical comb signal using low bandwidth optical coherent receiver and demonstrated the measurement of 150-GHz optical comb by using 20-GHz receiver. 2. We made numerical model of an SOA to establish the platform of numerical simulation, which can simulate the pulse propagation. 3. By using the numerical model, we demonstrate that slight differences in three similar optical short pulse can be emphasized by propagating through the SOA, and it can be used for optical reservoir. 4. Both in numerical simulations and experiments, we demonstrated the successful learning and inference operation of SantaFe time series, although the accuracy is not so high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,光リザバーコンピューティングの検討でこれまであまり注目されてこなかった周波数領域の活用に新たに着目したものとして学術的に意義があったと考えている.とくに,SantaFe時系列の予測問題における実験および数値シミュレーションによる基本動作実証は,光リザバーコンピューティングにおける周波数領域の活用可能性を示すものとして意義深いものであったと考えている.今後,時間領域と周波数領域の両方を有効に活用することで処理能力を飛躍的に向上させることが期待でき,人工知能技術における学習・予測回路の高効率化に寄与できるものとして,社会的にも意義があったと考えている.