Numerical and experimental examinations for electron-linear-accelerator-driven neutron source for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
hiraga fujio  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00228777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 加速器中性子源 / 電子線形加速器 / 光中性子 / ビーム成形装置 / 腫瘍組織と正常組織のRBE線量率 / 中性子ビームの照射時間 / 制動放射X線 / 放射化 / 誘導放射能の光子線量率 / 光中性子源 / 中性子測定
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)とは、ホウ素化合物を投与して腫瘍組織にホウ素の同位体の10Bを集積させ、そこへ中性子ビームを照射して10Bの中性子捕獲反応により生じるα粒子とLi原子核を用いて、腫瘍組織を選択的に破壊する治療法です。BNCTは頭頚部癌や皮膚癌などの浅部癌の治療に特に効果があり、それを行うためのビーム成形装置の普及が要望されています。本研究では、小型の模擬のビーム成形装置について粒子輸送のモンテカルロシミュレーション計算と中性子測定実験を実施し、小型の電子線形加速器を利用する高い治療性能を有するビーム成形装置が可能なのかを検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the feasibility of an electron LINAC based beam shaping assembly (BSA) with a tungsten target. Computer simulations were carried out for the design and construction of a BSA that is driven by a 15-kW beam of 33-MeV electrons. We calculated the tumor and normal-tissue RBE dose rate in a phantom exposed to the beam of the BSA, when the 10B density in tumor and normal-tissue was 65 and 0.65 ppm, respectively. With a limit on the peak normal-tissue RBE dose of 10 Gy-eq, the advantage depth (AD) and the irradiation time of a beam (IT) were estimated at 8.7-cm and 2361 s, respectively. The neutron measurement experiment was carried out to demonstrate the performance of the beam of the BSA. The experimental results suggested that computer simulations provided a good estimate of the AD and IT values for the phantom that is irradiated by the beam of the BSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
33-MeVの電子の15-kWのビームを生成するLINACは加速におけるビームロスが少なく、エネルギー効率が高い。そのため、高周波発生装置や電源装置を含めて加速器の建設や運転に関わるコストが低くなると考えられ、医療施設に導入するうえで大きな利点になると考えられる。本研究により、33-MeVの電子の15kWのビームにより駆動されるビーム成形装置を用い、新規ホウ素薬剤を利用する場合、ビームは許容できる照射時間のうちに大脳の中心付近に位置する腫瘍に治療効果のある線量を処方できることが分かった。加速器に基づくホウ素中性子捕捉療法の利用を促進するための、新たな有効な手段を示すことができたと考えられる。