Development of simulation method for analysis of chemical stability of vitrified materials learned from Sea Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawaguchi Naoya  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40357174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学法 / ホウケイ酸塩ガラス / 原子間相互作用 / ガラス固化体 / 構造ユニット / 4配位ホウ素比 / アルカリホウ酸塩ガラス / アルカリホウケイ酸塩ガラス / 4配位ホウ素存在比 / マグネシアアルミノケイ酸塩ガラス / Al配位数 / 三体間相互作用関数 / 4配位ホウ素 / アルカリケイ酸塩ガラス / 三体間相互作用ポテンシャル関数 / ガラス構造
Outline of Research at the Start
漂着・色ガラス(シー・グラス)は形状が丸くなるほど長時間海水に晒されていたのに色褪せていない。これはガラスの着色成分である金属イオンはガラスから容易には溶け出ないことを示している。高レベル放射性廃液をガラス中に混ぜて閉じ込めるガラス固化体は、ガラスのこの性質を利用している。ガラス固化体は長期間化学的に安定でなくてはならない。しかし、ガラスには未解明の性質があり、より多くの基本的研究を進め、安全性の検証レベルを高めなくてはならない。本研究は、ガラスの特徴をコンピュータ上で再現可能なシミュレーション技術の精度の向上を図り、様々な検証をシミュレーションで行えるようにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain knowledge on the long-term stability of vitrified waste, which is one of the key technological elements for the deep underground storage of high-level radioactive waste, we have carried out structural simulations of oxide glasses by molecular dynamics method. We attempted to develop atomic interactions for the main constituent systems of glass, namely borates, silicates, borosilicates, and aluminosilicates, which can reproduce the changes in atomic structure of glass in a practical composition range, respectively. As a result, we were able to improve the reproducibility of compositional changes in the abundance ratios of BO4 units to total boron, SiO2, SiO5/2, SiO3, SiO7/2, SiO4 units, and [AlO4], [AlO5], [AlO6] units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス固化体は、酸化物ガラスが多様な元素を同時に溶存可能で、溶存イオンを容易には環境へ溶出しないことを利用する隔離素材である。しかし、長期的な化学的安定性についての知見は不足している。必要なのは、多様な組成の酸化物ガラスの原子構造の理解である。本研究によって、広範囲のガラス組成について従前よりも精度よく原子構造を左舷可能なシミュレーションの基礎を築けたと考える。塩基性酸化物と複数の酸性酸化物の混合比を変数としたガラス構造の理解に役立つことが期待できる。また、本研究の成果は、シミュレーションの併用によって、実験的手法で広範囲の組成域を網羅する必要を軽減できる可能性を示せたことであると考える。