Development of hybrid wet type chemical decontamination technology of radioactively contaminated soil and water using ozone and cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Yu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40634928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 達雄  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20390403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌除染 / オゾン / 粘土鉱物 / 腐植物質 / イオン交換反応 / 錯形成 / セシウム / ストロンチウム / 粘土層間 / フレイド・エッジ・サイト / 拡幅・破壊 / 脱水和 / 水和 / ミジンコ急性遊泳阻害試験 / 放射性核種 / 黒ボク土 / フミン質 / 有機酸 / 酸化分解 / 汚染土壌 / 腐食物質 / フミン酸 / 除染技術 / 土壌除染・浄水同時システム / 汚染水除染 / 高速イオン交換反応
Outline of Research at the Start
オゾンには土壌と金属イオンの水和環境を劇的に変化させる能力がある可能性を初めて見出した。模擬放射性物質汚染土壌の除染に適用した結果、高い除染効果を確認できた。しかしながら、どの元素がどれくらいの程度で、どのような吸着機構で土壌に取り込まれ、そして、それらの元素から、どの元素がどの程度で、どんな脱離機構で土壌から溶出するのか未解明である。この不思議な現象を溶存オゾン存在下での土壌中の放射性核種の移行挙動と溶存形態、複合吸着剤により除染された水溶液の生物化学的安全性評価に関する研究を通して解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ozone (O3) can increase the hydrophilicity of Cs(I), Sr(II), and clay minerals. Then, the swelling phenomena of interlayer spaces of clay minerals including frayed edge sites to adsorb Cs(I) and Sr(II) are caused and cation exchange reactions between Cs(I) (or Sr(II)) and other metal ions become easier. In addition to the decontamination mechanism described above, O3 can decompose the functional groups of humic substances in soil (ex. Andosol) to produce formic acid, oxalic acid, etc., which can form complexes with Cs(I) or Sr(II). The produced complexes can dissolve and stably exist in an aqueous solution. Furthermore, there is also a decontamination mechanism caused by changes in the hydration environment of functional groups on humic substances in an aqueous solution including dissolved O3. By repeating this decontamination process combined with O3 and metal ions (K, Mg, Ca) at least three times, it was found that Cs(I) and Sr(II) on soil can be almost completely removed from soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶存オゾンが存在すると水溶液中の金属イオンの化学的環境が劇的に変わる。例えば、土壌(例:黒ボク土)に対してCsは強く吸着するが、そこに溶存オゾンが存在するとCsは土壌からの脱離が容易であるLiと同程度の吸着能となる。つまり、本研究では、溶存オゾンには金属イオン、フミン質および粘土鉱物の水和環境を自在にコントロールできることを初めて示した。さらに、この現象を放射性物質汚染土壌の除染に適用した結果、Csをほぼ完全に土壌から取り除けることがわかった。開発した除染技術はチョルノービリ及び福島第一原子力発電所周辺の汚染土壌にも無力ではなく、過酷事故処理を先導的に取り組む国家に必要な技術となるはずである。