Direct immobilization technique of noble metal nanoparticles on resin surface using reaction filed induced by radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seino Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 樹脂 / 貴金属 / 放射線 / めっき / 抗菌 / 抗ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
加速器電子線やガンマ線といった工業的に利用されている放射線源を利用し、樹脂材料表面に貴金属ナノ粒子を直接担持析出させるプロセスの研究を行う。放射線照射により誘起される反応場において、貴金属ナノ粒子が樹脂表面にどのような過程で担持固定化されるのか、また貴金属ナノ粒子と樹脂表面間にどのような相互作用が働いているかを、材料学的解析技術を研究ツールとして解明を目指す。同手法により得られた貴金属ナノ粒子担持樹脂材について触媒活性や坑微生物性能を評価する。得られた知見を活用し、樹脂材料表面に貴金属ナノ粒子による機能性を付与するための新技術としての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on a technique that utilizes chemical reactions induced by radiation exposure to immobilize noble metal nanoparticles on the surface of resin materials. We used ABS resin plates as a model and performed immobilization of Pd nanoparticles and Ag nanoparticles. The radiation exposure induced a reduction reaction of the metal ions and a modification reaction of the resin surface, demonstrating that the generated functional groups contribute to the immobilization of the metal nanoparticles. Furthermore, Pd nanoparticles functioned as an electroless plating catalyst, and it was found that they exhibited high adhesion strength to copper plating films. The resin material immobilized with Ag nanoparticles was confirmed to possess extremely high antibacterial and antiviral properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線を利用したナノ粒子固定化技術により、樹脂材料に対し貴金属ナノ粒子を直接固定化できることが示された。Pdナノ粒子の固定化により、様々な樹脂材料への新たな無電解めっき技術へと適用することができる。またAgナノ粒子の固定化により、優れた抗菌性・抗ウイルス性を付与することができる。貴金属種と樹脂材料種との組み合わせを変えることで、様々な用途への展開も期待される。これらの成果は、同技術の新たな産業分野への応用の可能性を広げるものである。