A Study on Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical Coupled Model in Buffer Material as an Engineered Barrier in Geological Disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Haruo  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (50421615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地層処分 / 緩衝材 / ベントナイト / モンモリロナイト / 膨潤応力 / 膨潤力 / 温度依存 / 熱力学 / 放射性廃棄物処分 / 熱力学モデル / 熱-水-応力連成モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力関連施設からは放射性廃棄物が発生し、これらは地中に埋設処分される。中でも高レベル放射性廃棄物は、廃棄体の周囲に設置する人工バリア(金属容器、緩衝材)と天然の地層を組み合わせた多重バリアシステムにより安全性が確保される。埋設後、廃棄体からは崩壊熱、外側からは地下水が侵入し、時間と共に緩衝材中で温度分布と水分分布、更にはそれらに連動して膨潤応力分布が形成される。
本研究は、緩衝材について、再冠水過程での膨潤応力に関する熱力学モデルの開発を進めると共に、熱と水分の移動、更にはそれらと連動して形成される温度分布、水分分布、膨潤応力分布の長期的な解析モデル(熱-水-応力連成モデル)の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the hydration reaction of cations in the interlayer of montmorillonite, which is the major component of bentonite, used as a buffer material in the geological disposal of high-level radioactive waste, for the swelling stress of the bentonite, and obtained the thermodynamic data of the interlayer water. We also developed a thermodynamic model which can analyze the effect of temperature on the swelling stress of bentonite, based on thermodynamic theory. We measured the thermodynamic data of Ca- and K-montmorillonite in addition to Na-montmorillonite. Additionally, since Thermo (temperature)-Hydro (water)-Mechanical (swelling stress) (T-H-M) coupled processes proceed in the buffer material, we modelled thermal and water diffusivities for buffer material and surrounding rock mass, and calculated temperature, moisture and swelling stress distributions. The practicality of the model was verified by comparing with measured data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩衝材の膨潤応力について、温度の影響も解析できるこれまでになく汎用性の高い熱力学モデルを開発した。これにより、様々なベントナイト、珪砂混合率、乾燥密度などに対して膨潤応力の解析が可能となる。また、初めてNa型のほかCa型やK型モンモリロナイト層間水の熱力学データを取得した。これらのモデルやデータは他に類がなく、学術的にも貴重である。更に、緩衝材中の熱(T)-水(H)-応力(M)の連成モデルを開発し、温度、水分、膨潤応力の各分布の経時変化を解析した結果、実測データを概ね再現し、モデルの実用性が示された。地層処分における人工バリアの設計や長期挙動解析などの側面で、学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きい。