Development of image processing method to significantly improve the energy resolution of WDS-PIXE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hagura Naoto  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00710419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 創  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 環境技術開発センター, 研究主幹 (40446399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画素ずらし / 超解像処理 / 輝点重心処理 / 波長分散型分光システム / PIXE
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力発電の利用により発生する使用済燃料の再処理技術開発において、分離することが求められる錯体の化学結合状態を把握することを目的の一つとして、イオンビームを用いた微量元素分析法である粒子線励起X線分光(PIXE)分析法のエネルギー分解能を飛躍的に向上させる手法の開発を行う。X線のエネルギーを分光結晶で詳細に測定する手法である波長分散型分光システムに「輝点重心処理」「超解像処理」「画素ずらし」といった画像処理技術を組み合わせた分析システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on wavelength dispersive spectroscopic particle induced X-ray emission (WDS-PIXE) to understand the chemical bonding state of complexes that must be separated in the development of reprocessing technology for spent nuclear fuel generated from the use of nuclear power generation. In the conventional WDS-PIXE method, the energy resolution was improved by increasing the size of the apparatus. In this study, we aimed to achieve the same level of energy resolution by combining image processing techniques (center-of-gravity processing, super-resolution processing, and pixel displacement) developed through research and development of neutron radiography, while reducing the size of the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型加速器を用いたMeV級のイオンビームを利用した非破壊分析手法は、必要とする試料量が少なくてよいことや放射化等による二次廃棄物の発生が生じないといった利点があるために現在改めて注目されている。分析のための前処理が基本的に不要である点も重要である。これらの利点を生かして、様々な分野でPIXE法による分析が実施されているが、化学結合状態に関する情報が得られる波長分散型PIXE分析法は、十分に普及しているとは言えない状況である。本研究により、中性子ラジオグラフィに関する研究開発で培われた画像処理を組み合わせた手法による小型化の実現可能性が示されたことは今後の普及に大きな貢献を果たすと考えられる。