The structural order and physical interaction between tetravalent f-block metals that form super cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Noboru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80446400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元川 竜平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化セリウム / 階層構造 / ナノクラスター / コロイド物理 / 界面現象 / 小角散乱 / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / Sogami-Ise理論 / アルダー転移 / コロイド / 非平衡反応 / X線小角散乱(SAXS) / 分子集合体 / セリアナノコロイド / 計算機シミュレーション / 散逸構造 / ソフトマター / 秩序パラメーター / 四価fブロック
Outline of Research at the Start
分子集合体が液体中でつくる特異的な秩序構造及び集合体内の相互作用を解明する。本研究では、四価fブロック金属のセリウムが濃厚溶液中で、どのような分子集合体を形成し、その集合体の持つ秩序構造と相互作用を実験的、計算科学的アプローチを元に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to discover the specific ordered structures formed by molecular aggregates containing tetravalent metals in liquids and the interactions between the metals in the aggregates. A problem in conventional nuclear chemistry, especially in the back-extraction process in reprocessing, is that molecular aggregates (colloids) containing heavy metals can form, which reduces the efficiency of the separation process. Besides, an essential understanding of what these molecular aggregates are, how they are created and how they can be eliminated has not been reached. In this proposal, the interaction between metal ions and their clusters will be clarified to elucidate the mechanism by which solution order is created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、濃厚溶液中で発見された四価セリウムのコロイドについて、その1次粒子及び2次粒子の形成メカニズムを種々の実験手法を通して明らかにした。具体的には、溶存化学種から1次粒子の形成は結晶成長挙動であり、2次粒子はそれらの凝集・分散によってもたらされることが分かった。この知見は、産業界では特に燃料再処理における溶媒抽出工程において活用され得る。酸化還元反応に基づいてこれらのfブロック元素の金属イオンに対する原子価の制御が決定的であり、微粒子生成を未然に防ぐための手法開発に繋がるものである。学術的にはfブロック元素の凝集をもたらす構造秩序と相互作用を小角散乱実験と顕微鏡観察で初めて解明した。