Elucidation of relationship between adsorption state and mobility of radioactive substances on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Ryoji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30733125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性物質 / ウラン / 固体表面 / 顕微分光 / 吸着 / 移動性 / 錯体 / 蛍光 / 蛍光分光 / 固体 / 表面 / 界面 / 表面・界面 / 移動 / 顕微分光法 / 化学状態 / 分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
汚染水に含まれる多種多様な高濃度の放射性物質が環境中へ拡散するリスクを分析評価し、有効的かつ信頼性の高い拡散リスクの低減法を開発することを目指す。これを達成するために本研究では、先進的な種々の分光法を駆使することで、放射性物質の固体表面における吸着状態と移動性の関係、すなわち、コンクリートや土壌等の固体表面に、どの様な化学状態で吸着する時に移動しやすく、どの様な化学状態で吸着した時に移動しにくいのか、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive substances dissolved in water interact with the surface of solids, and can move while repeating reactions such as adsorption and desorption. Therefore, in order to discuss the ease and difficulty in moving (mobility) of radioactive substances in the environment, it is very important to understand the molecular structure, stability, and temporal changes of radioactive substances adsorbed on solid surfaces. In this study, uranium (uranyl ion) as a representative of radioactive materials was investigated by using microscopic fluorescence spectroscopy, and certain results regarding adsorption and mobility on solid surfaces were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性物質が固体と接触・相互作用して安定的に同じ場所に存在し続けるかどうかは極めて重要な問題である。移動のし易さは放射性物質の種類や放射性物質が置かれた環境や状況によって大きく変わることは明らかであるため、様々な放射性物質と固体に関する実験・試験を行うことは重要である。本研究では主にウランを対象にした研究を行い、ウランがその他の元素と共存する場合、その他の元素を移動し易くさせる可能性があることを示した。今後も引き続き様々な実験条件で移動性に対する元素の共存効果を研究する意義があることを見出した。