Effect of alloying elements on localized corrosion of stainless steel in a simulated crevice environment in high temperature water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Soma Yasutaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (90832402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沸騰水型軽水炉 / 応力腐食割れ / ステンレス鋼 / 局部腐食 / すき間腐食 / 電気化学 / 高温高圧水 / すき間 / Cr / 応力腐食割れ(SCC) / 高温水 / 軽水炉
Outline of Research at the Start
高温水中におけるステンレス鋼の応力腐食割れ(SCC)挙動に及ぼす合金元素の効果は不明な点や矛盾する研究結果が多い。本研究は、これらの効果はき裂先端などのすき間形状部で形成される腐食性の高い環境(クレビス環境)において検証されることで正確な評価が可能であると提案する。そこで本研究では、研究代表者が先行研究で明らかとしたクレビス環境を、各種電気化学測定が可能となるスケールで再現し、腐食挙動に及ぼすCrおよびMoの影響を明らかとする。これにより、高温水中における耐SCC性に及ぼすメカニズムが従来曖昧であった合金元素の効果が、クレビス環境における腐食という新たな観点から明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of alloying elements on the localized corrosion of various Fe-based alloys were investigated in a simulated corrosive environment formed in the crevice of stainless steel in high-temperature and high-pressure water (crevice environment). The results showed that in the simulated crevice environment with a pH at 561K of about 3.1, intergranular corrosion occurred at x = 16.4 among Fe-xCr-20Ni (x = 16.4, 19.8, 22.9, 24.3, and 25.9 wt.%), while with the higher Cr concentration (≧19.8) the intergranular corrosion was suppressed. Intergranular corrosion was also observed for Fe-16.5Cr-20Ni-yMo (y= 3.0, 6.0 wt.%) regardless of Mo concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高温高圧水中におけるFe-Cr-Ni合金の応力腐食割れ(SCC)の進展には、き裂内部で形成される腐食性環境(クレビス環境)によってもたらされる粒界局部腐食が関連すると考え、同環境をバルクで模擬し、腐食挙動に及ぼす合金組成(Cr及びMo)の影響を調べたものである。本研究で明らかとした合金中のCrが粒界局部腐食を抑制する傾向は、同元素がSCCの進展に及ぼす傾向(既往研究)と一致している。この結果は、き裂進展とクレビス環境における局部腐食の関連性を示唆するものであり、SCCのメカニズムの一端を明らかとするとともに、今後の耐SCC合金の開発などで社会的意義があると考えられる。