Development of the broadband neutron detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kazuki Komiya  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部物理応用技術部電気技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (40578001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 陽子  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部物理応用技術部電気技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (40780987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子変換膜 / ガス電子増幅器 / 熱中性子 / 高速中性子 / 中性子検出器 / ガス放射線検出器 / 高温同時焼成セラミックス / 中性子 / パルス中性子 / 飛行時間分析法
Outline of Research at the Start
パルス中性子と飛行時間分析法(TOF法)を利用した中性子検出器は、中性子のエネルギーごとの2次元画像が得られるため、放射線医療・工学分野での利用が注目されている。中性子の検出は中性子を荷電粒子に変換して検出するが、エネルギー帯域によって変換効率が大きく違うため、注目するエネルギー領域ごとに検出器を用意する必要がある。
本研究は、冷中性子から高速中性子の広帯域なエネルギー領域を網羅できる変換膜として、複数の材料をマトリックス形状に配置した膜を開発する。最終的には、開発した変換膜とガス電子増幅器、パルス中性子、TOF法を組み合わせエネルギー分別と2次元画像が取得可能な検出器の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron detectors that use pulsed neutrons and the TOF method are very interesting because they can analyze neutron energy. However, due to the nature of neutrons, there are no detectors that can detect neutrons over a wide range of energies because the conversion membranes used differ depending on the energy. In this study, we developed a hybrid conversion membrane with two kinds of materials: isotopic boron, which converts thermal neutrons to α-rays, and plastic, which converts fast neutrons to protons, in order to convert cold neutrons to fast neutrons with a single membrane. Using this membrane, we developed a detector for neutron imaging and energy fractionation using pulsed neutrons from cold neutrons to fast neutrons with a single detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速中性子のイメージングにまだ課題は残るものの、今回開発した中性子変換膜を実装した検出1台によって、冷中性子から高速中性子の画像化とエネルギー解析が可能なことを示すことができた。従来はガス電子増幅器のような検出器でも、熱中性子と高速中性子で中性子から荷電粒子への変換方法が違うため、変換膜の変更などセットアップの変更が必要であった。本研究では、ほぼセットアップの変更無しに、パルス中性子と本装置が1台あるだけで任意のエネルギー帯域ごとに画像化が可能であり、材料分析などの構造解析方法や放射線医療用ビームモニタなどへの応用を期待することができる。