Mechanism of radial fracturing developed in Underground Coal Gasification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70241411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐分利 禎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40415782)
福田 大祐  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80647181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石炭地下ガス化 / ラジアルフラクチャリング / DIC / 粘結性 / 熱応力解析 / 加熱・冷却 / ひずみ / 高温 / 石炭 / 加熱 / 温度 / 地下ガス化 / ひずみ計測 / き裂 / 破壊き裂
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,Digital Image Correlationを用いて,石炭の地下ガス化(UCG)の模型実験において普遍的に観察される「燃焼・ガス化空洞から石炭層内へ放射状に進展する引張き裂(ラジアルフラクチャリング)」の発生のプロセスとメカニズムを解明したうえ,ラジアルフラクチャリングに影響を与える因子について分析するとともに,ラジアルフラクチャリング現象を説明できる熱・力学モデルを構築し,深部UCGにおける石炭エネルギーの回収率の向上を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of radial crack formation around the linking hole in underground coal gasification, heating experiments were conducted on coal samples using Digital Image Correlation to measure the surface strain and investigate the relationship between coal viscosity and radial cracks. The results showed that strain increased with temperature and that zones of concentrated strain appeared at higher temperatures, leading to the formation of cracks. Radial cracks were not observed in coals with low cohesion, indicating that their initiation depends on the cohesion of the coal. Additionally, thermal contraction of coal above 500°C was found to cause radial crack initiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射状き裂の発生・拡大は,炭層内へ酸化剤を浸透しやすくするため,石炭の地下ガス化ガス化におけるガス化効率を向上させると期待できる。本研究の成果から,石炭の地下ガス化は粘結性の高い炭層で実施した方が効率的であり,また,500℃以上の温度領域を広範囲に拡大させることができれば,ガス化効率が向上すると予想できる。このように,本研究では,石炭の地下ガス化におけるガス化効率を向上させるためのいくつかの貴重な知見が得られており,これらの成果は,プロジェクトのサイトの選定やガス化方法の開発のための貴重な指標となりえ,石炭の地下ガス化プロジェクトの実用化の推進に貢献すると考える。