Geological modeling of CO2 reservoir heterogeneity based on Deep Learning Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Chiyonobu Shun  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (40526430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間所 洋和  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10373218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCCS / 二酸化炭素地下貯留 / 地質不均質性 / セマンティックセグメンテーション / 深層学習 / 砂岩泥岩互層 / 砂岩不均質性 / 貯留岩性状 / CNN / GAN / 地質モデル / 貯留層 / 堆積相解析 / 機械学習 / 二酸化炭素貯留層 / 砂岩 / ドローン / 画像解析 / 地層不均質性 / 露頭画像
Outline of Research at the Start
深刻度を増す地球温暖化に対して,CO2を地下貯留するCCS(二酸化炭素の回収・地下貯蔵)は緊急避難的かつ現実的な対策であるが,CO2の地下での挙動予測・貯留量算出へ向けた地下の地質モデルの不確実性がリスクとして指摘されてきた。
本研究では,ドローンによる露頭の高解像度デジタル画像と地質学的調査から得られる地層の試験値を組み合わせて,深層学習による信頼性の高いCO2貯留層の数値モデルを構築する。最終的には,この数値モデルでCO2貯留予測計算を行い,CCSの実現性を高めて地球温暖化対策への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon capture and storage (CCS) is an epoch-making approach to reduce greenhouse gases in the atmosphere. This study specifically examines outcrops because geological layer measurements can lead to production of a highly accurate geological model for feasible CCS inspections. Using a digital monocular RGB camera, we obtained outcrop images annotated with four classes along with strata. Subsequently, we compared segmentation accuracies with changing input image sizes of three types and semantic segmentation methods of four backbones. Experimentally obtained results demonstrated that data expansion with random sampling improved the accuracy. Regarding evaluation metrics, global accuracy and local accuracy are higher than the mean intersection over union (mIoU) for our outcrop image dataset with unequal numbers of pixels in the respective classes. These experimentally obtained results revealed that resizing for input images is unnecessary for our method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地質が複雑な堆積盆を対象としたCCSのモデル構築へ向けて,実際の露頭から得られた地質学的情報を,セマンティックセグメンテーション技術を用いて数値化することができた.これは,今後本格化するCCS事業において,CO2貯留量の算定や,地下挙動予測計算において精度向上となることが確実である.また,事業化に向けた地下地質の不均質性に依存した地質リスクの顕在化にも寄与することになる.これらCCSにおける貯留層の基礎的データの公表は,事業が本格化しつつある現在は社会的意義が大きいと言える.