Study on estimation of porosity distribution using gravity anomaly or gravity gradient data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Shigekazu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50338761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間隙率 / ブーゲー異常 / 地下浅部 / 密度構造 / 間隙比 / スペクトル解析 / フィルタ / 平均境界面深度 / 重力異常 / 重力偏差 / 重力探査 / 資源探査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,重力偏差を含めた広い意味での重力探査により,間隙率分布を直接推定する手法とそれを効率よく実施するための最適フィルタの開発を目指す。間隙率は,地熱や石油・天然ガス,金属鉱床などの資源探査で重要な役割を担うパラメータである。本研究では,①密度と間隙率の関係を明らかにすることで,重力異常から間隙率分布を逆解析により推定する方法の考案と,②浅部密度構造に起因する重力異常を抽出する最適フィルタの設計についての研究を行う。間隙に入る物質の密度により,高重力異常か低重力異常が形成されるため,広範囲で間隙率分布の情報が必要とされる分野の発展に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to estimate porosity distribution by gravity survey and an optimal filter to carry out the technique efficiently. We showed a theoretical relationship between the density structure of rock mass and gravity anomaly via porosity and applied it to the gravity anomaly observed at Jigokudani, Midagahara Volcano (Toyama Prefecture). As a result, it was shown that the low-density area caused by volcanic gas and water has a porosity of about 0.06-0.35 higher than the surrounding host rock, and it was confirmed that they are in the realistic range. In addition, we developed a method to automatically estimate the mean boundary depth and frequency band of the causative layer from the power spectrum of gravity anomaly using the degree of freedom-adjusted coefficient of determination as an index to design an optimal filter to extract gravity anomaly caused by shallow density structure objectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地熱や石油・天然ガス等の資源の開発では,間隙率分布を知ることが重要である。間隙に水やガスなど低密度物質が充填された場合,間隙率の高い岩体は間隙率の低い岩体よりも低密度になる。金属鉱床のように高密度物質が充填された場合,高間隙率岩体は周囲より高密度になる。密度分布の抽出には,重力偏差を含めた広い意味での重力探査が有用であるが,重力異常を間隙率に変換して評価する手法は見当たらず,またそのためのフィルタ設計も多くない。重力異常や重力偏差データを間隙率に変換・考察する手法開発と最適フィルタ設計を行った本研究は,資源開発や地球科学・工学に一石を投じ,それらの発展に寄与できたのではないかと考えている。