Solvent extraction of aqua PGM and construction of basic process for PGM recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Niinae Masakazu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50228128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords資源循環 / 溶媒抽出 / 白金族金属 / ロジウム / ルテニウム / 第一スズ / 塩化物水溶液 / PGMs / 硝酸系水溶液 / 溶媒抽出法 / 資源循環プロセス / 分離プロセス / PGM
Outline of Research at the Start
白金族金属(PGM)の分離回収に溶媒抽出を適用すると、ロジウム(Rh)、ルテニウム(Ru)は塩化物水溶液中で多種の水和したアコクロロ錯体を生成するため、溶媒抽出によるRh、Ruの分離回収は実現しておらず、溶媒抽出でRh、Ruを分離回収できる斬新的なPGM処理プロセスの構築が長年強く望まれている。本研究は、第一スズ(Sn(II))を添加した塩化物水溶液からのRh、Ruの溶媒抽出の基礎研究及び溶媒抽出によるRh、Ruの斬新的な高純度分離回収基本プロセスを構築し、白金族金属(PGM)の持続可能な資源循環を推進するための基盤となる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extraction and separation of rhodium and ruthenium from hydrochloric acid solutions and hydrochloric acid solutions added tin(II) with four types of extractants ranging from primary to quaternary ammonium salt was investigated. As the result of this study, it was found that rhodium can be separated from ruthenium by preferential extraction of rhodium from hydrochloric acid solutions added tin(II) with benzene-diluted tri-n-octylamine (TOA) or trioctylmethylammonium chloride (TOMAC). It was also found that solid-liquid separation of tin as hydroxides and ruthenium as nitrite complex ions can be achieved by stripping with basic sodium nitrite solutions. And also, it was found that ruthenium can be easily extracted without adding tin(II) with 2-ethylhexylylamine (EHA), and ruthenium can be easily stripped from organic phase with aqueous sodium sulfate solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロジウム及びルテニウムの需要の増大、また、地域偏在性、資源ナショナリズムの高揚、地域紛争などによる安定供給に不安がある中、本研究では溶媒抽出法によるロジウムとルテニウムの分離回収に成功しており、持続可能な白金族金属の資源循環を実現するための基盤となる研究であり、学術的にも社会的にも意義の高い研究である。