Joint modeling of pressure propagation and advection to develop a multi-purpose simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mitsuo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60842060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貯留層シミュレーション / 圧力遷移試験 / トレーサー試験
Outline of Research at the Start
地下の流体流動の理解・予測は、広範な工学的諸問題において重要なテーマである。申請者はこれまでに、地下流体の圧力変化と移流の統一的モデルに基づく理解を目指してフィールドの実測データを検討した結果、地層中の割れ目に伴う空隙分布の不均質性に着目して両者を統一的に説明するアイディアを着想、独自のモデルを考案した。本研究ではこのモデルを、現状では未検討の新たな多角的視点(ミクロスケールのシミュレーション、室内実験)で検証し、再構築する。更に、それを実装した流体流動シミュレータを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented and validated a novel perspective for improving the understanding of subsurface permeable structures by jointly diagnosing the responses of conventional pressure transient and tracer testing: the pressure and tracer responses individually yielded apparent porosity-thickness products. The idea was quantitatively validated using a laboratory experiment and numerical simulation based on the discrete fracture network model, which was capable of faithfully reproducing subsurface fracture distribution. Finally, an extended approach and its potential applications were presented by estimating the accuracy of subsurface permeable structures assumed in simulation models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が示し検証したアイディアは、地下流体の流動の効果的なキャラクタライズの方法を提供することで、地下流体を利活用する幅広い理工学の問題への適用可能性を秘めている。特に本研究が着目した流体資源(貯留層)の調査開発においては、その各段階における貯留層シミュレーションモデルの正確さの評価を通じてプロジェクトの意思決定に有益な情報を与えるほか、地球物理学的な探査手法との併用により、開口性断裂の発見確率の向上にも寄与できると期待される。