Project/Area Number |
20K05403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMA Hirofumi 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (90346875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 幸平 東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40597845)
荒巻 森一朗 西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50274535)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プレート式熱交換器 / 可視化 / 沸騰様相 / 沸騰熱伝達率 / 蒸発 / アンモニア / FC-72 / 海洋温度差発電 / 機械学習 / 沸騰 / 熱交換器 / 海洋温度差エネルギー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請研究はオーガニック ランキン サイクルを用いた小温度差発電用のプレート式蒸発器における熱効率をさらに向上させることを主たる研究目的とし、① 核沸騰様相の詳細な解析を行うために最適かつ可視化可能な測定方法を新た考案し、作動流体(アンモニア)の沸騰現象について解析すること、さらに② 直接的可視化で観察される沸騰様相は、非常に複雑な挙動を示すため、その画像解析に対してAI(機械学習)を導入し、気液領域を高速で判別可能な新規画像解析法の確立を目指す。また③間接的可視化としてセンサーを使用する新しい測定法の確立も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to establish visualization and visualization analysis methods for nucleate boiling in order to improve the thermal efficiency of plate heat evaporator for low temperature thermal conversion using the organic Rankine cycle.In the research period for three years, I manufactured the plate type heat exchanger for visualization and visualization experiment using FC-72 and ammonia as a working fluid were performed.Moreover, I created the analysis program which took in the technique of machine learning about the visualization image, and image analysis were performed.From the visualization images, the distribution of void fraction was obtained by image analysis, and the correlation with the vapor quality distribution measured separately was determined. Comparison with conventional correlations, it is clarify that derived correlation is agreed with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気液二相流の可視化解析は、熱交換器の性能向上に重要である。このことから、本研究は単に沸騰伝熱現象の解析手法の開発のみならず、熱交換器の性能向上につなげることで、将来的な海洋温度差発電の実用化に役立てることができる。海洋温度発電は再生可能エネルギーの一つであることから、その実用化が進むことで、CO2および枯渇エネルギー使用量の削減につながると期待される。