Methane production from fossil biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Katsunori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (50599678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 憲成  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00470592)
原口 昭  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50271630)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコールベッドメタン / メタン生成 / 泥炭 / 石炭 / メタン
Outline of Research at the Start
石炭中に内包されているメタンなどの天然ガスは,コールベッドメタンまたは炭層ガスと呼ばれ,海外では商業的にも利用されている.本研究は,コールベッドメタンの成因にメタン生成アーキアが関わっている可能性について微生物生態学・生物地球化学の見地からの検証を行う.また,石炭中の微生物を用いて石炭をメタンに変換する生物工学的技術の開発も進め,地下に眠る未利用石炭の有効利用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coalbed methane is abundant in coal seams. This study aims to elucidate the unknown biogeochemical cycle of methane in fossil biomass and to develop applied research for future sustainable methane production through an interdisciplinary approach of microbial ecology and geochemistry. Numerous microorganisms were found in subbituminous coal and peat samples collected from several sites in northern Kyushu. These samples showed that the microbial diversity was relatively high and included an uncultivated archaeal lineage, which is likely involved in situ methane production. Evaluation of the methanation potential showed that the microbial metabolism depended on the in vitro pH condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石炭中に大量に内包されているメタンを主成分とするガスは,コールベッドメタンと呼ばれる.コールベッドメタンは,非在来型エネルギー資源に位置づけられ新たな天然ガス資源として世界中での注目度も高い.本研究により,物理化学条件を適切に制御したバイオリアクターを設計することで,コールベッドメタン生産の持続的運用に繋がる可能性が示された.