Cultivation and molecular biological analysis of copper reducing bacteria as for a copper recycling from low-grade metal ore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Akifumi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50434618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銅イオン還元 / 嫌気性細菌 / Alteromonas科 / Pseudomonas科 / 硫化銅 / 酸化銅 / 次世代シークエンス / Alteromonas / Shewanella科 / 銅還元微生物 / バイオリーチング / 嫌気培養 / 電子メディエーター / 鉱物廃材
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者は,硫化銅(Ⅰ)を含む土壌から酢酸を利用し嫌気的に銅を還元する嫌気性銅還元細菌群集(以下,マイクロコズム)を構築してきた.本研究では,このマイクロコズムに生息する銅還元に関与する微生物を次世代シークエンス等の分子生物学的手法で同定し,その情報と還元能力を補助する物質(電子メディエーター等)の添加に基づいた培養により新たな銅還元微生物として獲得する.また,得られた微生物の分子生物学・生化学的解析より銅還元に関わる遺伝子の特定と銅還元メカニズムを明らかにする.さらに,鉱物廃材(あるいは廃電子基板)と得られた微生物による培養条件の検討を行い,実用的な銅リサイクルの新技術開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaerobic copper-ion reducing microcosms were constructed from river sediment or marine sludge. Next generation sequencing analyses revealed that dominant microbes were Pseudomonadaceae, Alteromonadaceae, Rhodocylaseae and Shewanellaceae. Considering that some bacterial strains which could reduce metals were affiliated with these bacterial families, it was revealed that these bacteria had resistance to copper and reduction of copper-ion under anaerobic condition in the microcosms. However, this research project still has some problems in the difficulty of stable subculturing and constructing of microcosms that could reduce copper-ion up to a practical copper recycling concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したマイクロコズムにおける銅還元能は1.5 mM程度でAlteromonas科やPseudomonas科が優占化したことが分かった.これらの結果は,現在行われている銅リサイクルに適用可能な濃度(5000 ppm)ではないが,本研究で構築した銅還元-嫌気性マイクロコズム中の細菌を環境から分離後,さらに銅還元遺伝子などを付与するといった遺伝子改変・育種によってエネルギー消費が少ない条件での生物的銅リサイクルについての可能性を有していると考えられる.