High-efficient planar perovskite solar cells using all vapor phase process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Seto Satoru  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 客員研究員 (50216545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 悟  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (40249777)
鈴木 和彦  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30226500)
荒木 秀明  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40342480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPerovskite solar cell / vapor phase / passivation / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 気相法 / パッシベーション / 光過渡電流測定 / 太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト / プレーナー型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では次世代太陽電池として注目されている有機・無機ペロブスカイト太陽電池を再現性に優れた気相一貫プロセスを作製し、高効率化を実現することにある。
具体的には、①高周波を印加できる新規ホットウォール装置で高品質ペロブスカイト層の実現、②TOF(time-of-flight)法によるキャリアの輸送機構の解明、③大気に暴露せずに気相一貫プロセスによるペロブスカイト太陽電池の作製、の3つの研究課題に取組む。最終的、気相一貫プロセスで変換効率20%のプレーナー型ペロブスカイト太陽電池を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the fabrication process of high-efficiency perovskite solar cells with an all-vapour phase, where each layer was deposited using conventional vacuum evaporation equipment, was studied. Perovskite solar cells with an FTO/CuPc/MAPbI3/C60/BCP/Ag structure were achieved with a power conversion efficiency of over 16 %. In particular, copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) was used as the hole transport layer instead of PEDOT:PSS, which is commonly used in perovskite solar cells. This is because CuPc is a sublimable organic material and high-purity CuPc is commercially available. Furthermore, after the perovskite film (MAPbI3) was prepared, PCBM solution was spin-coated onto the perovskite film to passivate defects in grain boundaries and at surfaces of the MAPbI3 microcrystals. The results showed that the passivation with PCBM improved the open circuit voltage by 0.08 V.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In the past, solution process was a mainstream for fabrication of perovskite solar cells. Our research showed that a vapor-based fabrication process is also effective for fabrication of perovskite solar cells and environmentally friendly fabrication method for perovskite solar cells.