Fuel consumption improvement and exhaust gas cleaning by adding fine bubbles to light oil and heavy oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatake Yasuhito  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30280481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファインバブル / ディーゼル機関 / 燃料消費率 / 有害排気ガス / 燃焼解析 / 燃焼促進 / 微粒化
Outline of Research at the Start
ファインバブルを添加した液体燃料は,燃焼機器内部へ噴射された直後,溶存空気の再析出やファインバブルの膨張破裂により,燃料の微粒化が促進する.さらに,噴霧された燃料内部からの析出空気により,拡散燃焼が促進するなど,着火性と燃焼性が向上する.
そのため,ファインバブル燃料を内燃機関に適用すると,燃費性能の改善や排ガスクリーン化が確認されている.
しかしながら,C重油やバイオ燃料などの高温・高圧・高粘度という過酷環境下で,ファインバブルを燃料に添加された例はない.
そこで本研究では,ファインバブルの高温・高圧・高粘度な過酷環境下にある燃料への添加技術と最適化制御についての研究を遂行する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using A heavy oil and C heavy oil as fuel, the amounts of air which was mixed into fuel as fine bubbles (FB) were varied with fuel consumption to investigate experimentally the effects of void fraction on fuel consumption and exhaust gas. As a result, fuel consumption and smoke were reduced by 7.2% and 52% respectively at maximum for C heavy oil. It was also found that there were the optimum values for the amounts of air mixed into the fuel, and the greater amounts of air would cause the larger diameters of FB as well as smaller number of FB, which causes deterioration of improvement effect by FB.
It was also found that by mixing FB into fuel, injection timing was delayed due to compression and fusion of FB during fuel injection, however, fuel consumption was decreased by shortening of combustion time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された技術は,燃焼機器の改造が不要で,装置構成が単純なため,既存の燃焼機器に容易にアドオン可能である.しかも,きわめて小動力で稼働するため費用対効果が大きいことが特徴である.
現在、運転中のディーゼル機関やガスタービン機関に搭載し,燃費改善と排ガスクリーン化を行う.また,現在運航中の船舶においては,定期点検の際に容易に装備可能な装置となる.さらに,燃焼の前処理を行う燃料改質装置となるため,他の省エネ装置や排ガス清浄装置との併用も可能であるなど,低炭素化を目指す液体燃料の燃焼機器に必要不可欠な技術となる.