Theoretical study for near-field induced photochemistry beyond the dipole approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Takeshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80596685)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近接場光 / 双極子近似の破れ / 選択則 / 多重極ハミルトニアン / 光STM / 金属吸着分子 / 近接場光化学 / 多重極相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
近接場光は物質近傍に局在した伝搬しない電磁場成分であり、双極子禁制励起などの伝搬光とは異なる分子励起を可能にする。近年、走査型トンネル顕微鏡を利用して、近接場光が励起する単分子実験が可能になってきた。近接場光と分子の相互作用は、双極子近似と固有励起状態に基づいた記述を超えた理論を必要とする。さらに近接場光の分布は光源の形状などに依存するため、電磁場計算も必要になる。本研究では、多重極相互作用に基づいた双極子近似を超えた励起状態計算と計算電磁気学を組み合わせた理論手法を開発し、近接場光励起に由来する光化学と、従来の光化学との本質的な違いを明らかにし、近接場光化学の学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a theoretical method beyond the dipole approximation to elucidate the mechanism of photochemical reactions induced by localized near-field and clarified the difference between far-field and near-field excisions, as well as the selection rule for a photo-STM experiment. Furthermore, using a cluster model, we investigated the excited states of the supported molecules in consideration of the interaction between the metal substrate and the molecules, and found that the excited states of the supported molecules become broadly distributed according to the interaction with the metal, and that the higher excited states are dipole-allowed, but there are many dipole-forbidden states in the low energy region. Although the transition probabilities were also investigated using near-field light, but the reaction mechanism was not fully elucidated, and we intend to improve the metal model in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近接場光は伝搬光にはない局在性という特徴を持ち、回折限界と双極子近似を超えた局所的な分光・イメージングや光化学反応への展開が期待されている。実際、走査型プローブ顕微鏡と組み合わせた光STM実験で、単分子の分子内振動イメージングなどの原子レベルの分解能を持った分光や、単分子の光化学反応の誘起と解析も可能になってきている。近接場光と分子の相互作用から出てくる新しい科学を理解・開拓していくためには、実際の分子系において双極子近似を超えた選択則を議論できる理論化学に基づいた本手法が必要であり、今後も更に発展させていく。