Project/Area Number |
20K05413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inose Tomoko 京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (10772296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雲林院 宏 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (40519352)
宮田 耕充 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80547555)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 探針増強分光 / 銀ナノワイヤー / プラズモン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / リモート励起探針増強蛍光 / 分子修飾 / 探針増強ラマン散乱(TERS) / 探針増強蛍光(TEF) / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド(TMD) / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 探針増強発光(TEF) / ヘテロ接合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヘテロ接合を有する(TMD)二次元原子層材料は、そのヘテロ接合部の物理・化学的情報の原子レベルでの解明が次世代半導体デバイス実用化の重要な鍵となる。申請者は最近、先端形状を直径25nm以下まで尖らした銀ナノワイヤー(AgNW)を化学的に大量合成することに成功した。さらにこの先鋭化したAgNW先端では、表面プラズモンを5 nm以下の範囲に局在化でき、そこで第2次高調波発生や2光子励起TEFが可能であることを実証した。本研究では、独自のAgNWを利用して、1光子励起TERS・2光子励起TEFの同時測定を実現し、原子層ヘテロ界面における格子歪み/原子組成と電子状態の関係を、超高空間分解能で解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we fabricated a new AFM-Tip-enhanced spectroscopy(TES) probe which can realize remote excitation scanning probe microscopy (RE-TES) to investigate the electronic states of heterojunctions in detail. Specifically, we established a method to immobilize two parallel silver nanowires (AgNWs) onto an AFM chip and used this as a new remote excitation RE-TES probe. Using this probe, we observed a transition metal dichalcogenide (TMD) sample, MoSe2/WSe2, with a heterojunction. As a result, in remote excitation luminescence mapping, we succeeded in observing the emission spectrum mapping and emission spectrum shift of the sample with high spatial resolution and high contrast, compared to direct excitation RE-TES and confocal fluorescence microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ナノワイヤー2本を用いた新たなAFM-TESプローブを用いてリモート励起計測を行うことで、高空間分解能かつ高コントラストでの発光スペクトルマッピングが可能になった。これにより、2次元薄膜材料の局所的な電子状態の詳細を捉えることが可能になった。TMDをはじめとする2次元薄膜材料は、半導体デバイス等への応用が期待されており、将来的には本研究で開発したプローブを半導体デバイス性能の詳細評価へと応用することも可能である。