Optimal control simulation of ultrafast coherent dynamics of ferroic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Yukiyoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40203848)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子最適制御 / 量子制御 / デコヒーレンス / 量子計算 / レーザーパルス / 最適制御 / スピン / 量子演算 / 量子ビット / コヒーレント制御 / 機械学習 / 量子最適化 / 強誘電体 / 強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
超高速・超低エネルギーのメモリや量子技術の開発を目指し,強秩序物質を用いた光パルスによるコヒーレントな超高速スイッチング制御が注目されている。本研究では,応募者が開発してきた量子最適制御シミュレーションを用い「強秩序物質においてどの程度のコヒーレント制御が可能か?」に対し制御機構も含めて答える。着目するのはペロブスカイト型酸化物の強誘電体の分極反転,強磁性体の磁化反転である。これらのコヒーレント制御に有効な光パルスを数値的にフルに最適化する。相対効果に関しては,Dirac方程式の拘束条件下,およびFW変換による任意の展開次数で単調収束する最適化アルゴリズム群を新たに開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By extending the optimal control theory, we have developed the algorithms that explicitly specify the pulse-energy constraints and deal with the time variable intermediate targets. We have applied the newly developed optimal control simulation to the spin dynamics, which is described by the Markovian master equation, to systematically examine the decoherence effects. The important roles of the purity have been clarified with the help of the purity trajectory maps. We have modelled the interaction mode of the optical phonons with the molecular vibration and discussed the quantum control mechanisms with nonresonant laser pulses by using the optimal control simulation. We have found the nontrivial control scheme for solely adjusting the relative phases while avoiding the population redistribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子最適制御法はスピン系の制御を含む量子技術の開発に重要なシミュレーションツールであり,パルスエネルギー拘束条件や可変な中間時刻目的を扱えるようにアルゴリズムを拡張・開発できた意義は大きい。本手法は任意の量子系に適用可能であることから,基礎研究のみならず実用に向けた指針としても活用できる。デコヒーレンスの影響に関しては,純粋度トラジェクトリで表す新しい視点を提供した。量子系の制御にはしばしばレーザーパルスが用いられが,。非共鳴レーザーパルスが共鳴パルスと同様に量子制御に有効であることを示すことで,今後の応用展開において光源選択の幅を大きく広げられたと考えている。