Project/Area Number |
20K05415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Masato Kondoh 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20611221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 孝章 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70232337)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生体分子 / 振動スペクトル / 固液界面 / 振動和周波発生分光 / 全内部反射ラマン分光 / 脂質膜 / シリカコート / シランカップリング / 界面 / 基板支持脂質二分子膜 / シリカコート基板 / タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,固体と液体の界面を利用して,水溶液中のタンパク質の振動スペクトルを高感度に得る新しい方法論を確立する.具体的には,フッ化カルシウム(CaF2)基板と水溶液界面に,水溶性タンパク質をその配向を制御して保持した試料を準備する.この試料を,界面選択的な振動分光法である振動和周波発生(VSFG)分光で測定する.タンパク質分子を特定の配向に制御された状態で界面に局在させることで,興味あるタンパク質およびこれに水和して特定の配向を持った水分子の振動スペクトルだけを得る.この方法を,水溶液中でのタンパク質変性に伴う構造変化や分子間相互作用変化を捉える研究に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have applied interface-sensitive spectroscopy to proteins immobilized at a solid/aqueous solution interface to develop a new method to obtain vibrational spectra of biomolecules in aqueous environment with high-sensitivity. For this purpose, I have developed and improved a CaF2 substrate coated by a thin layer of silica. I was initially going to fix protein samples chemically on the silica-coated surface of this substrate using silane coupling agents. However, in the middle of the research, some problems arose concerning the flatness of the coated surface of the substrate, and they made it difficult to move the project. Thus, I reconsidered the project and performed experiments to measure vibrational spectra of alamethicin, one of membrane-binding peptides, interacting with lipid bilayer membranes prepared at a solid/aqueous solution interface. As a result, I have successfully detected Raman bands of alamethicin interacting with phospholipid bilayers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
界面敏感なラマン分光法で,界面にある脂質膜と相互作用した膜結合ペプチドの振動スペクトルを検出できたことが本研究の主な成果である.概要の項目で述べたように,途中に計画を見直したが,当初着目した「界面を利用する」という独自の視点で取り組んだ研究である.膜結合ペプチドは,抗生物質としての重要な働きを持つ.その抗菌作用は,ペプチドが細胞膜と結合し,膜に侵入して孔をあけることで発現する.抗菌作用の機構を理解するには,膜とペプチドの相互作用を調べることが不可欠である.本研究の学術的意義は,こうした相互作用を,界面を利用した新しい視点から研究する方法を与えたことにある.