Mechanism of singlet fission and triplet fusion in nano materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
yago tomoaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30451735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords励起子分裂 / ナノ構造 / 遅延蛍光 / 磁場効果 / 三重項対 / 励起分裂 / 磁場 / 励起三重項 / 結晶 / シングレットフィッション / ナノ粒子 / 励起子融合
Outline of Research at the Start
励起一重項が二つの三重項に分裂する一重項励起子分裂(SF)およびその逆の過程である三重項励起子融合(TF)は、太陽電池や有機ELなどの有機デバイス設計において、励起状態を最適化する一つの選択肢となりつつある。有機材料を利用したデバイスにおいては、材料のサイズがナノメートル程度となることがほとんどである。このような微小な空間において、SFやTFがどのように進行するかはいまだ明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、時間分解過渡吸収測定および蛍光測定よりこれらのナノ構造体におけるSFおよびTFの機構を明らかにする。さらに、ナノ構造体での励起子の寿命制御を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared microparticles by the reprecipitation method and measured delayed fluorescence to evaluate the efficiency of singlet fission. It was found that the singlet fission behavior is not significantly different from that of ordinary crystals when the particle size is on the order of several hundred nanometers. However, the efficiency of singlet fission is reduced for the particles prepared by the reprecipitation method due to defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微粒子サイズが数百ナノメートルオーダーの場合、励起状態ダイナミクスは普通の有機結晶での励起状態ダイナミクスと大きく変わらないことが分かった。このことから、普通の結晶の測定から得られた励起状態ダイナミクスは、微小サイズの材料にそのまま適用できることが明らかとなった。このことは、励起子分裂を利用したデバイス開発において重要な知見となったと考えている。