Controlling the Structure and Photoproperties of SiV Diamond Nanoslab at Room Temperature by External Pressure for Optical Measurements of Temperature and Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyeon-Deuk  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30378533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空孔ダイヤモンド / 量子センサ / 量子ビット / NVダイヤモンド / SiVダイヤモンド / 量子欠陥 / 量子共鳴 / ナノマテリアル / 光励起ダイナミクス / 非平衡水素流動 / 水素-重水素混合系 / 量子センタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、マルチ量子センタ間に量子共鳴という新しい量子現象を引き起こすことによって、従来の単一量子センタでは発現しえない新しい特性を発見・解明することである。特に、独自開発してきた光励起第一原理分子動力学法を駆使し、実際に量子計測・情報素子が作動する有限温度や励起状態での「動的なマルチ量子センタ」の学理を解明する。本研究によって、マルチ量子センタが安定に存在し、表面トラップなど表面やナノ構造の悪影響を防げ、長いスピン緩和時間を有し、高輝度・長波長で発光するなど、その機能を最大限に発揮できるマルチ量子センタの最適なデザインを先導的に提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We computationally elucidated the effects of the external pressure on structures, orbitals, photoproperties, and vibrational dynamics of a silicon vacancy (SiV) diamond nanoslab (DNS). We studied its attributes not only on the ground state at 0 K but also on the excited state around room temperature (RT) using an ab initio molecular dynamics simulation. We found that the compression induces the shrunk SiV defect structures, the rearranged defect orbital energies, the switch of the optical transition from the SiV-SiV excitation to the nanoslab-SiV excitation, the hybridization of the SiV with nanoslab carbon (C) orbitals. The energies of absorption, emission, and zero-phonon line do not change monotonically but have the maxima below a 7%-compression. It is remarkable that all of these changes are caused only by the mechanical compression and that the compression differently pronounces the temperature effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的圧縮によって吸収、発光、ゼロフォノン線の温度変化が異なるということは、空孔中心を効果的に制御する新たな方法を提供し、圧縮されたナノスケール材料における温度と圧力のナノスケール光学測定のための有望な単一光子源を提供し得る。